Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-25-2012, 10:56 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,269
Rewards Points: 6
Share |
Default

cable line grounding


If a cable (as in cable TV and internet) comes to the house from a nearby pole, does it have to be grounded?

I am asking that because my current cable line does not seem to be grounded but my unused phone line does as it is tied to a water spigot outside.

There is currently a mess of wires coming to my house, most unused. A Comcast guy came to do pole service on the street and clean up unused but he actually disconnected my live line. So he is coming back Monday to reinstall. Not so much inconvenience since I will use the opportunity to tear all the wiring on the side of the house and make it clean ans orderly. I will have him run the line to a gray pvc elec box that I will mount tomorrow and then I will run the wire inside from there. So I am asking this because I need to know whether I need to drill an extra hole on the box for grounding.

It is incredible how sloppy utility companies are if you let them do things on their own. They don't bother to examine existing lines and eliminate unused, just adding to the mess. And then they just run the cable line directly into the house without having a box outside. Well I ain't gonna let them do it like that any more. Corner cutters...

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 11:39 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,393
Rewards Points: 120
Default

cable line grounding


I have my cable, phone and cords for my TV and computer plugged into a surge protector now that I picked up at Wal Mart. I had lighting hit a tree about 10' from my house right were my phone and cable run and it came in and blew out my computer and phones so I figured I'd play it safe and not go through that again.
And yes my old cable was grounded. I would not suggest just attaching it to a water pipe. Any break such as any plastic pipe, tape on a joint, oxadation and there is no ground. A ground rod in the ground would be best.

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 12:36 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,269
Rewards Points: 6
Default

cable line grounding


Comcast definitely does not go that far. At least not in my case. I can try to drive a grounding rod in a foot wide strip of dirt between the house and the concrete walkway but if I hit a rock I'll just have to try a different spot, I.e. can't dig. But I will make an extra hole on the box for the ground wire.

Thanks
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 04:51 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,252
Rewards Points: 8
Default

cable line grounding


All utilites : electric, phone, cable, satellite, water ect. must be bonded at the same point.The days of little ground rods are done

Last edited by bobelectric; 02-26-2012 at 04:54 AM.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to bobelectric For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (02-26-2012), J. V. (02-26-2012), Jim Port (02-26-2012), Signal Guy (02-26-2012)
Old 02-26-2012, 08:11 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

cable line grounding


I suggest that the first box to which the incoming cable TV cable attaches be grounded. A sure fire way of doing this is to have a #14 copper wire fastened to the stud to which the cable screws or presses on (or to some other part of the chassis of that equipment). The other end of this wire is connected to a known ground

All ground rods for a building need to be bonded together (using #6 copper wire). (Two objects are considered bonded if they are both bonded to the same third object for example two rods with separate wires going to the same panel).

A problem that is seen once in a blue moon is incorrect connection or bonding of cable company equipment up on the utility pole, resulting in the cable itself having voltage on it relative to ground. The ground wires I mentioned prevent energizing of exposed metal parts of your equipment that is passive (such as splitters) or that has 2 prong power cords.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 10:31 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cable line grounding


The NEC requires a grounding means like Bob mentions above. Cable and satellite are brought to a grounding block before they enter the structure or dwelling. This grounding block is designed with a grounding screw and is where you connect the #10 ground wire to the system ground/bond. Usually directly to the ground rod. Adding a rod or any other electrode without connecting it to the system ground is pointless.
Attached Images
 
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
Hardway (02-26-2012), Jim Port (02-26-2012)
Old 02-26-2012, 01:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,269
Rewards Points: 6
Default

cable line grounding


Bob, are you saying one ground rod for all, electric, phone, cable, etc.?

If electric was added to the house 60 yrs ago from the street and cable 20 yrs ago from the alley, as well as the phone, how is that possible???

I think that's a nice idea in case you are building a new house but how is that feasible when you're adding utilities as you go?

To summarize, are you saying it won't work if I ground the cable and phone to a new ground rod?

Finally, if that is the case, I wonder why Comcast and Verizon certainly don't do it like that...
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 02:46 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

cable line grounding


Grounding in more than one place can result in electrical currents in the shield of coaxial cable. You probably want a Single Point Ground.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 03:36 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,158
Rewards Points: 72
Default

cable line grounding


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
Bob, are you saying one ground rod for all, electric, phone, cable, etc.?

If electric was added to the house 60 yrs ago from the street and cable 20 yrs ago from the alley, as well as the phone, how is that possible???

I think that's a nice idea in case you are building a new house but how is that feasible when you're adding utilities as you go?

To summarize, are you saying it won't work if I ground the cable and phone to a new ground rod?

Finally, if that is the case, I wonder why Comcast and Verizon certainly don't do it like that...
Yes, all communication lines (ie catv, satellite, telco), must be bonded as of the 2008, to a single point, which means the common ground point for the home, whether it is a Ufer, or rod driven into the ground. Now, if the install was done prior, it falls under older rules, and can be attached to the inside cold water pipe, but there is no telling if that is still good, due to who knows if it goes far enough out into the ground, or especially in places like Florida, sand is not a good ground.

For incoming telco, catv, satellite, it should be attached to a common ground block, that then has a wire grounding it to the ground point for the structure. I got smart and moved my telco & catv to the back of the house, ripped of the strap on the side of my meter pan that Comcast had installed, and properly ran the ground wires from the block for the catv & ground point in the telco NID, to the ground rod, that sits two feet from the house.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 04:02 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,269
Rewards Points: 6
Default

cable line grounding


Physically impossible in my case. It is a city row house with attached houses on both sides. The electricity comes from the street front, and that's where its ground rod is, the cable and phone from the back alley pole. You'd have to drill a tunnel under the house to connect the two ground rods.
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 04:09 PM   #11
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,587
Rewards Points: 8
Default

cable line grounding


Where does your water line enter the house?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 04:15 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,269
Rewards Points: 6
Default

cable line grounding


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port
Where does your water line enter the house?
Street side. There is a spigot near where the other 2 utils come from the pole.

It is the case with, I'm sure, well over 85% of homes around here... So they must have a workaround
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:03 PM   #13
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,158
Rewards Points: 72
Default

cable line grounding


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
Physically impossible in my case. It is a city row house with attached houses on both sides. The electricity comes from the street front, and that's where its ground rod is, the cable and phone from the back alley pole. You'd have to drill a tunnel under the house to connect the two ground rods.
Can you bond to the cold water pipe where it comes into the structure, then in turn have the cold water pipe bonded to the panel Neutral/Ground bus bar? That is a possibility.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:16 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,269
Rewards Points: 6
Default

cable line grounding


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll

Can you bond to the cold water pipe where it comes into the structure, then in turn have the cold water pipe bonded to the panel Neutral/Ground bus bar? That is a possibility.
I think that's how it's currently done through the spigot
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 05:18 PM   #15
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,158
Rewards Points: 72
Default

cable line grounding


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
I think that's how it's currently done through the spigot
Take a picture and post of this attachment for ground. You can not attach to the spigot outside, due to it is not a proper ground. You may end up having to have telco and cable ran around the side of the house to enter where power does, so that it can be properly bonded to the ground rod.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 02:54 PM
Flex gas line and electrical cable Xivion Electrical 2 08-14-2010 10:42 AM
DIY phone junction box for cable telephone service eastie Electrical 5 06-17-2009 07:45 AM
Grounding TV Cable sweaty Electrical 10 08-10-2008 04:37 PM
Grounding outlet to armored cable - fine? voltage2 Electrical 14 02-18-2008 11:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.