Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2012, 03:30 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NOLA
Posts: 290
Share |
Default

cable for fluorescent ballasts


Is there a cable suited for remote connection of ballasts? I am considering connecting some luminaires that are only a few inches apart. They are single-lamp so I think I could save money by buying half the number of two-lamp ballasts if it can be done. I would rather avoid conduit since I have never worked with it.

Thanks for reading

ionized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 03:36 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

cable for fluorescent ballasts


You could only do such a thing if the fixtures you purchased were designed in such a way as you describe.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 04:53 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,215
Default

cable for fluorescent ballasts


Price out and compare new fixtures to the cost and mess of modifying old stuff.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 05:12 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NOLA
Posts: 290
Default

cable for fluorescent ballasts


k-buz, my assumption was that I could use the existing knock-outs for this. Am I wrong?

bobelectric, I can buy brand-name, electronic t8 ballasts for less than $10. Those and a little cable, if there is some suitable, and some clamps and I will be able to move from the old t12s. I don't want to buy cheap luminares because they have cheap ballasts.
ionized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 05:23 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

cable for fluorescent ballasts


You are not allowed to modify a UL listed fixture, and all fixtures need to be listed.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 06:18 PM   #6
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,531
Default

cable for fluorescent ballasts


Part of the reason not to do this is that the output voltage of a fluorescent ballast is usually 600-700V. Most wire is rated for 600V (some for 300V).
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2012, 11:40 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

cable for fluorescent ballasts


Actually, remote mounting of electronic ballasts is limited in most cases.

Many electronic ballasts operate on RF principles, and if you mount the ballast too far away from the lamps, it will not work. Increasing the wire size will NOT solve this problem, as you are essentially creating a radio transmitter with the longer length of wires needed to reach the bulbs.

Ballast manufacturers have specifications on maximum lead length that can be used and still obtain satisfactory operation of the assembly. Each ballast is different.

I found out the hard way, BTW.

So, word to the wise: Don't do it without proper research first.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 09:30 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NOLA
Posts: 290
Default

cable for fluorescent ballasts


I guess the aswwer is that no one that have read my question knows of readily-available cable to work with. Remote ballasts are a daily part of my life so it does not seem unusual to me. I am relatively certain that they are wired with individual wires in gutters or conduit.

k-buz, I don't need to be concerned with UL issuse for a couple of reasons, I am not selling what I produce and the luminaires are constructed to accept hard connections, not plug-in. It does not matter if the power to the sockets comes from a ballast in the luminaire or a neighboring one.

Moulton, that forms the root of my question. Otherwise I'd just use common romex cable.
ionized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2013, 09:37 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: NOLA
Posts: 290
Default

cable for fluorescent ballasts


Thanks for the heads-up on mountinng distance. The new ballasts that I have in hand are rated to 18 ft with 18 AWG wire. I suspect that magnetic ballast were a lot more fussy. I was not directely involved, but nearby when a growth chamber was constructed and observed all the ballast to socket wiring replaced when it did not work properly. That was 20 years ago, but IIRC, they had to install larger conductors. I can't say that I recall the length involved.
ionized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 07:12 PM   #10
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 697
Default

cable for fluorescent ballasts


TFN or TFFN wire in FMC or other conduit


Technically if the fixture was not listed as a master/slave fixture what you are proposing is not allowed.


410.6 Listing Required. All luminaires and lampholders
shall be listed.


Then 110.3 (B) Installation and Use. Listed or labeled equipment
shall be installed and used in accordance with any instruc-
tions included in the listing or labeling.



Not that it wouldn't *work*.

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sound out of cable box amakarevic Home Theater 11 05-18-2012 10:26 AM
Running cable under/around laminate floor greenjelly Flooring 4 08-06-2010 09:49 AM
Need help sizing Generator cable dgajr Electrical 2 07-20-2010 12:07 AM
Evaluating a kinked cable dave11 Electrical 5 05-09-2010 10:20 AM
Underground service entrance cable requirements. kgt55 Electrical 9 06-22-2009 06:55 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.