Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2010, 09:11 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Share |
Default

Cable Clamps


When I use clamps like this does it matter which side of the clamp extends into the box?


jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 09:31 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Cable Clamps


I've always seen the screws on the outside of the box
Makes it much easier to tighten them down

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 09:42 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Default

Cable Clamps


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I've always seen the screws on the outside of the box
Makes it much easier to tighten them down
I've been putting the screws on the outside but in some cases the box is going to be plastered into the wall. I am leaving myself about 6 inches of slack of cable in the wall just in case I ever need it in the future and I was thinking that if the screws are on the outside (i.e. plastered into the wall with the box) that it will make it impossible for me to loosen the clamp to pull that extra cable into the box. Is there any reason to not have the screws accessible inside the box?
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 09:42 AM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Cable Clamps


It gives you more room, but if the screws are on the outside of the box it does make it impossible to remove them once you drywall...
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 09:44 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Default

Cable Clamps


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
It gives you more room, but if the screws are on the outside of the box it does make it impossible to remove them once you drywall...
That was my thought above in my post before yours. Just wondering if there is any code requirement or reasonable reason not to put the screws in the box.
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 09:46 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,215
Default

Cable Clamps


The Electrical Inspector would have fun! They don't list a cu i for box fill.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 09:57 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Default

Cable Clamps


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
The Electrical Inspector would have fun! They don't list a cu i for box fill.
Sorry I don't understand. Are you saying that they may consider it an internal clamp and therefore tack on the space requirements for it? That could be a problem because these boxes only have 12 square inches of space and I am pretty close to that already.
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 10:00 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Cable Clamps


Yeah, if its allowed inside the box you would have to add on for box fill
There really should not be a need for 6" of slack
If you need more wire you pigtail to existing wire
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 10:27 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Cable Clamps


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseyguy1996 View Post
When I use clamps like this does it matter which side of the clamp extends into the box?

Depends on who you ask. If you ask me, I say the clamp goes on the outside, as this is how they are intended to be used. I would say in my 35 years in this business, I have NEVER seen an electrician do this. I have seen DIY'ers and hacks doing this on occasion, but rarely.

NM cable must be stapled near the box so the cable cannot be pulled out. So installing them backwards makes little sense.
Box fill considerations and laughter from anyone that sees this work would keep most from doing it.
I also see issues with devices not fitting with this external clamp located internally. Just MHO.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 11:49 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Default

Cable Clamps


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Depends on who you ask. If you ask me, I say the clamp goes on the outside, as this is how they are intended to be used. I would say in my 35 years in this business, I have NEVER seen an electrician do this. I have seen DIY'ers and hacks doing this on occasion, but rarely.

NM cable must be stapled near the box so the cable cannot be pulled out. So installing them backwards makes little sense.
Box fill considerations and laughter from anyone that sees this work would keep most from doing it.
I also see issues with devices not fitting with this external clamp located internally. Just MHO.
I was under the impression that if the wire is being run through a finished wall with no access to the interior (without cutting gaping holes), that they didn't have to be stapled inside the wall. I have just been stapling the wire at the entry point into the wall (from the attic) and then clamping them to the box with the cable clamps in the image.
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 12:03 PM   #11
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,782
Default

Cable Clamps


Here is an alternartive.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
J. V. (12-27-2010)
Old 12-26-2010, 12:20 PM   #12
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

Cable Clamps


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseyguy1996 View Post
I was under the impression that if the wire is being run through a finished wall with no access to the interior (without cutting gaping holes), that they didn't have to be stapled inside the wall.

correct
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 11:02 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Cable Clamps


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseyguy1996 View Post
I was under the impression that if the wire is being run through a finished wall with no access to the interior (without cutting gaping holes), that they didn't have to be stapled inside the wall. I have just been stapling the wire at the entry point into the wall (from the attic) and then clamping them to the box with the cable clamps in the image.
Thats correct. But you failed to mention that you were "fishing" cables in your original post. We can help, we cannot read minds.

Last edited by J. V.; 12-27-2010 at 11:06 AM.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 11:41 AM   #14
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Cable Clamps


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Depends on who you ask. If you ask me, I say the clamp goes on the outside, as this is how they are intended to be used. I would say in my 35 years in this business, I have NEVER seen an electrician do this. I have seen DIY'ers and hacks doing this on occasion, but rarely.
O.
absolutely agreed.


The only way to be 100% certain would be to refer to the manufacturers UL listing on how it is meant to be installed.

Sorry but just not up to hitting the UL white papers this morning.

jerseyguy;

how are you installing the locknut? If you have room to install a locknut, you surely have room to slip a screwdriver in there and tighten the clamp if it was on the outside.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 02:49 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Default

Cable Clamps


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
absolutely agreed.


The only way to be 100% certain would be to refer to the manufacturers UL listing on how it is meant to be installed.

Sorry but just not up to hitting the UL white papers this morning.

jerseyguy;

how are you installing the locknut? If you have room to install a locknut, you surely have room to slip a screwdriver in there and tighten the clamp if it was on the outside.
I was installing the clamp first with the locknut on the outside, then feeding the wire into the clamp, then securing the box into the wall and plastering everything in, then pulling the correct amount of wire through the clamp and tightening the screws down on the inside of the box. I can do it the other way also, I just have to know that if I ever need to access more wire than what is in the box I will have to chisel the box out of the wall to access the screws on the clamp.

jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-route dryer electric cable Stu27 Electrical 10 09-06-2010 08:21 PM
Effects of electrician tape on cable richard7994 Electrical 4 08-11-2010 08:39 AM
Cable question tommy_vercetti Home Theater 15 09-26-2009 09:10 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 02:54 PM
cable clamps pointer Electrical 6 03-09-2007 11:18 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.