Cable - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2011, 10:37 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cable


When turning on a light switch or the dishwasher the lower channels on my tv get real staticky, can turn off and they clear up, what could be the problem?

Thanks

Advertisement

magickitchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 11:08 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,412
Rewards Points: 2,486
Default

Cable


Noise feeding into the catv system. Call your cable company to put in a ticket. Do not tell them when you call that it is elictric caused. Tell them that when watching tv, all of your channels are really snowy, and that you would like to schedule a technician. Then when the tech gets there, walk through with them, the exact steps that is causing it. Now what you can do, is go out where the catv enters the residence, and make sure the ground wire from the ground block that your line enters, is grounded to the ground rod for your electric meter, not attached to the meter housing.

Then go through and check all connections. Usually stuff like static is caused by a ground loop, no ground on the home catv plant, or bad quality coax, or nicked outer sheathing on the coax jacket.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
magickitchen (09-27-2011)
Old 09-29-2011, 09:36 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cable


Now the technician with the cable company came out and wasn't able to pinpoint the problem with turning on the dishwasher or light switch interfering with the television picture. Now what can I do?
magickitchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 09:50 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,412
Rewards Points: 2,486
Default

Cable


Go back and do like I stated before, by checking the grounds. Call and get another technician out there and make sure they cut off the current coax ends, and crimp on new ones, fix the ground at the ground block. Keep chewing up the food chain, until you can get someone that will come out there and fix it. The best solution if you own, is pulling all new coax and trying to make sure that you have the inside plant set up correctly.

If you want to pull new coax, there is no problem doing it, but if you want to put on the ends, the newer type compression can take some practice to get them correct. Who is the provider, and what is your location?
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 10:34 AM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Cable


You need to provide some more detail.
Do you have a grounded electrical system - three prong receptacles?
Where is the cable box - how far - in relation to the TV?
You should have some type of cable junction box outside the house, do you?
When did this problem start occurring?
Typically, with a cable box, you set the TV to a specific channel and then use the cable box to change channels. Is this how you use your system?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 11:50 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cable


the cable is run underground to house in same trench as electric, electric is in conduit, electric is grounded. have a dvr in entertainment center just above the tv, been going on around a month. When i turn oo a light switch or the dishwasher is running there is alot of static in lower channels. Cable guys still looking at problem but have no answer.
magickitchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 12:20 PM   #7
Member
 
Mark Potter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Cable


This should be cable issue is the cable box new? And or tv old? Is all your plugs plugged Into one outlet and or power strip?
Mark Potter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 12:27 PM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Cable


Do you have a cable box or do you have the incoming cable connected directly to your TV?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 12:35 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cable


cable is run thru dvr, tv less than one year, dch dvr failry new
magickitchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 01:13 PM   #10
Member
 
Mark Potter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Cable


Could be cable line any bad storms and or lot of rain?
How are the digital cables from dvr to to high quality thick cables? Name brand?
Mark Potter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 02:16 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cable


I am in a small town,locally owned company, technician just left, has ran a line from the pole to the house and said the problem was in the house. I have already had an electrician check it out to find nothing wrong.
magickitchen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 02:30 PM   #12
Member
 
Mark Potter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by magickitchen
I am in a small town,locally owned company, technician just left, has ran a line from the pole to the house and said the problem was in the house. I have already had an electrician check it out to find nothing wrong.
Lol that's because problem was the cable line and wont admit it although fix it and blame it on you in other words. Gggrrr! lol
Mark Potter is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mark Potter For This Useful Post:
magickitchen (09-30-2011)
Old 09-30-2011, 04:27 PM   #13
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Cable


Let's step back and review your setup.
You have a DVR
Your cable connects to this DVR.
Your TV is connected to this DVR.

I need to know how the TV is connected to the DVR and there are several choices:
HDMI
Component
S-Video
Coax
Let me know which one you use.

Next, do you have an antenna that is connected to your TV or is the only connection the one from the DVR?

I'll wait for a reply to these questions.

Last edited by a7ecorsair; 09-30-2011 at 04:29 PM.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 06:18 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,710
Rewards Points: 2,380
Default

Cable


Quote:
Originally Posted by magickitchen View Post
Now the technician with the cable company came out and wasn't able to pinpoint the problem with turning on the dishwasher or light switch interfering with the television picture. Now what can I do?
Sounds like poor signal to noise ratio,
Or poorly instaled ditrubution system.
When turning on some lights,
some sparking happens in switch,
Same with any load.
How much sparking depends on the nature of the load
and the condition/quality of the switch.

But if the distro system is done correctily
then it should not get in.
A poor signal to noise ratio (weak reception) can compound this.

You need an experienced engineer to look at your distro system.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 09:50 PM   #15
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Cable


With digital TV there is no frequency spectrum as there was with over the air analog TV. With digital TV you either have a picture or you don't. There is no snow.
So, my questions are for understanding how the OP is selecting the lower channels.

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inside Walls Cable Fishing/Routing tk3000 Building & Construction 9 07-05-2011 09:15 AM
Re-route dryer electric cable Stu27 Electrical 10 09-06-2010 09:21 PM
Effects of electrician tape on cable richard7994 Electrical 4 08-11-2010 09:39 AM
Cable question tommy_vercetti Home Theater 15 09-26-2009 10:10 AM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 03:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts