Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-19-2012, 05:48 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 237
Share |
Default

A/C surge vs running amps


I am thinking of installing a 15000 btu window unit in a garage but wonder if there is enough cushion to run some power tools. The unit states a 10.8 SEER and amp of 12.0. It will be on a 15 amp (115vb) circuit.

Does the label amp of 12.0 mean surge amps? Or is the stated number the surge number and while running it is more like ~half that?
puttster

puttster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 05:54 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,246
Default

A/C surge vs running amps


That is the load it runs at.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 06:06 PM   #3
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,234
Default

A/C surge vs running amps


Like K-buz says....that is your running amps...startup will be much more than that....

Might be time to upgrade the electrical to the garage......
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 01:51 AM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,461
Default

A/C surge vs running amps


12A seems high for a 15k BTU unit. I just put a 16k BTU unit in my friend's garage and it runs about 8A I think. Does your unit also have heat built in? If so, that current rating is probably while heating, not cooling.
mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 04:39 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

A/C surge vs running amps


Starting amps can be as much as 6 times your running amps.

You're at the limit with a 12 amp load on a 15 circuit ....
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:09 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 237
Default

A/C surge vs running amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
12A seems high for a 15k BTU unit. I just put a 16k BTU unit in my friend's garage and it runs about 8A I think. Does your unit also have heat built in? If so, that current rating is probably while heating, not cooling.
I would love that. How do you measure the amps? I have a multimeter but don't know where to touch with it. Maybe yours was a 220v, this is a 110.

The 15k is a Frigidaire, A/C only. Next one down would be a 12k LG, said to pull 10.2 amps. But I just don't think it will cool the garage.
puttster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:54 AM   #7
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,234
Default

A/C surge vs running amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by puttster View Post
I would love that. How do you measure the amps? I have a multimeter but don't know where to touch with it. Maybe yours was a 220v, this is a 110.

The 15k is a Frigidaire, A/C only. Next one down would be a 12k LG, said to pull 10.2 amps. But I just don't think it will cool the garage.
You will need a clamp on amp probe....

There are two flavors....one is an attachment to your typical multimeter...the other is a all in one device....

Here is a Youtube video of what it looks like and how to use it..

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z-KfZvbjyBY

Handy thing to have around....and does not care what the voltage is....you don't need a high dollar unit....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 12:55 PM   #8
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,461
Default

A/C surge vs running amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by puttster View Post
I would love that. How do you measure the amps? I have a multimeter but don't know where to touch with it. Maybe yours was a 220v, this is a 110.

The 15k is a Frigidaire, A/C only. Next one down would be a 12k LG, said to pull 10.2 amps. But I just don't think it will cool the garage.
That's the difference. This was a 240V unit. 12A is probably right, then. I did not measure the current, just read the specs in the manual. You would need a clamp-on ammeter to measure it.

mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whole house surge protector - no extra breakers quantumspores Electrical 31 07-15-2012 10:48 PM
Surge protection, HVAC whelmed HVAC 10 06-15-2012 09:13 PM
power surge with 120v relay astetson Electrical 8 01-16-2012 10:46 PM
running electric from house Tradesman14 Electrical 3 01-14-2010 11:16 AM
Amps on only ground? - Danger? jamiedolan Electrical 6 09-21-2008 04:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.