Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-22-2012, 06:07 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Share |
Default

a/c fuses?


Ok, there seems to be some confusion so let me clear it up. I have central heating/air. The unit I was referring to is my a/c unit. And, yes, it says the unit is a Puron by Carrier - I read it straight from the unit. The popping noise came with a spark only at the thermostat in the house. It happened when I was wiring on the new Thermostat. No, the breaker was not on at the time of the pop. I will try to post some pics.

twenta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:09 PM   #17
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 684
Default

a/c fuses?


the fuse will be in the air handler inside, not the outside condensor
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:12 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Default

a/c fuses?


Ok, so I just need to know where to locate the inside interior air handler. Thanks! Please remember that I am not an idiot. But I don't have any experience with this! Lol
twenta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:19 PM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

a/c fuses?


There may be a small fuse inside of the air handler unit, and/or you blew out the control transformer.

Many of the newer units have control transformers that burn up very easily, and it may have to be replaced.

You may have to bite the bullet on this one and call in a professional service tech to solve your dilemma.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:19 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ky
Posts: 230
Default

a/c fuses?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeeps View Post
Being a Carrier unit I believe Code 5 is right on. Look for an automotive 3amp or so plug in type fuse on the control board that will be located in the air handler inside of the house.. They do not "pop" and make a noise so much.

bump..............
Jeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:25 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Default

a/c fuses?


Ok Code 5, you are telling me what is the closest to sounding right - and of course all of you that agreed. So, I just need to know where to locate this interior air handler!
twenta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:32 PM   #22
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 684
Default

a/c fuses?


could be in the attic, a closet, utility room.

where do you change the filter, that is usually fairly close to the unit
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:32 PM   #23
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

a/c fuses?


Is this a gas furnace or an electric air handler? Air handlers don't have fuses as they don't utilize control boards but sequencers. Gas furnaces have control boards due to the safety features used.

See the purple 3 amp fuse on the left? It'll be just like that, on the control board in the furnace.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Doc Holliday For This Useful Post:
Jeeps (04-22-2012)
Old 04-22-2012, 06:33 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ky
Posts: 230
Default

a/c fuses?


It is either in the basement, attic space, crawlspace or interior closet or out in the garage. A large metal box that may be standing vertical or horizonal with copper tubing running in to it, one tubing will have black rubber foam looking stuff on it called Armaflex. . .
Jeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 06:51 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Default

a/c fuses?


Ok, it must be in the attic, cuz I can't find it anywhere else! However, before I get up there - since it is over 100 degrees today - let me ask this: if this is the problem, is there a different handler for each unit, because my upstairs a/c still works!
twenta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 07:03 PM   #26
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

a/c fuses?


Yes, two individual systems. Turn on the upstairs system so you know which one is which as it'll be running and then work on the other one.
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 07:04 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ky
Posts: 230
Default

a/c fuses?


The upstairs floor unit will probaly would be in the attic. IS this a two story, split level, story and a half ? There is another unit somewhere I would think.
Jeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 08:24 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Default

a/c fuses?


Jeeps - it is a 2-story. Doc - thanks, I am letting it cool down a bit since I started to go up and couldn't breath! Lol. Thanks for everyone's help! I will post again after my trip to the attic!
twenta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:38 PM   #29
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,130
Default

a/c fuses?


You said you had central heat, did you check in the furnace. The AC is tied into the furnace since it uses the fan to move the cold air.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 09:42 PM   #30
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,457
Default

a/c fuses?


Quote:
Originally Posted by twenta View Post
And, yes, it says the unit is a Puron by Carrier - I read it straight from the unit.
You're correct, they did name a system Puron.

__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are fuses still used in new construction? SilveradoGuy Electrical 6 01-17-2012 05:23 PM
Replacing 240V fuses for dryer Mark77 Electrical 14 01-10-2012 09:06 PM
Heat pump wiring and fuses icandoitmyself1 HVAC 11 01-03-2012 03:56 PM
Goodman central air and heat blowing fuses DannyR HVAC 13 05-29-2011 06:21 PM
First time with old style fuses in fuse panel darsunt Electrical 3 06-20-2007 03:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.