Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2011, 03:52 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

A/C condenser circuit size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
No, it's an air conditioner.
That's what I'm saying, you can't put a #12 on something that pulls 30amps. 25A max, even then I would use #10.

Sine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 04:50 PM   #17
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

A/C condenser circuit size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sine View Post
That's what I'm saying, you can't put a #12 on something that pulls 30amps. 25A max, even then I would use #10.
Oh, sorry. I misunderstood.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 04:51 PM   #18
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

A/C condenser circuit size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sine View Post
You're right, my bad. I Typically just use the name plate and don't have to refer back to Article 440.
Yup, SOP.
Everything we need is right on that label.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 04:57 PM   #19
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

A/C condenser circuit size


Breaker to wire size is not always black and white. Such as #10 on a 30 amp breaker.
Breaker sizes for motors, welders and A/C units follow different rules than other branch circuits. So to say #12 on a 30 amp breaker is wrong, is, well, wrong
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 10:19 AM   #20
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

A/C condenser circuit size


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
Breaker to wire size is not always black and white. Such as #10 on a 30 amp breaker.
Breaker sizes for motors, welders and A/C units follow different rules than other branch circuits. So to say #12 on a 30 amp breaker is wrong, is, well, wrong
That is not what we were saying. If you read back you will see that the MCA or minimum circuit ampacity was 30A.
Sine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 06:20 PM   #21
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

A/C condenser circuit size


using 12 for a min 30 ampac unit is allowed. As I stated before it is done all the time. While some may say pull 10 wire that is fine. I was just saying what is allowed by the code.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 06:28 PM   #22
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

A/C condenser circuit size


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
using 12 for a min 30 ampac unit is allowed. As I stated before it is done all the time. While some may say pull 10 wire that is fine. I was just saying what is allowed by the code.
If the MCA is 30, you cannot use #12. You can put #12 on a larger breaker for motors and such, but the MCA has to be 25 or less amps.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 06:51 PM   #23
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

A/C condenser circuit size


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
using 12 for a min 30 ampac unit is allowed. As I stated before it is done all the time. While some may say pull 10 wire that is fine. I was just saying what is allowed by the code.
The smallest 100% rated breaker that I know of is 400 amps and goes into a 1200 amp switchgear.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 07:15 PM   #24
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default

A/C condenser circuit size


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
using 12 for a min 30 ampac unit is allowed. As I stated before it is done all the time. While some may say pull 10 wire that is fine. I was just saying what is allowed by the code.
Just because it is done all the time doesn't make it permissible by code.

Sine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Rewiring furnace electrical circuit BlueBSH HVAC 4 09-21-2010 01:34 PM
Open circuit has power, close the circuit no power??? BeginnerHomeDIY Electrical 7 07-08-2009 02:40 PM
Circuit advice for finishing basement Straightgrain Electrical 16 03-25-2009 09:07 AM
Circuit breakers and wire size stan 41943 Electrical 19 03-06-2008 02:29 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.