Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-24-2009, 05:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21
Share |
Default

Bypass a light switch


Converted a third bedroom to a walk-in closet; Wall units will cover up light switch so I want to take the switch out and put a blank plate over it. I have a WHT and BLK from source to switch and a BLK WHT RED coming from plug. On the plug I have RED and 2 WHT's with BLKs wire together. To bypass the switch… do I wire BLKs together and WHT's together, what do I do with the red? On the plug…do I need to do anything? The switch worked the top plug.

Thanks

skyhigh82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 05:12 PM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

Bypass a light switch


Connect the red with the other blacks which will make both outlets hot all the time. But you cannot be burying this box.

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 05:42 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21
Default

Bypass a light switch


You can still access the box by removing a shelf from the shoe rack.
skyhigh82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 06:18 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21
Default

Bypass a light switch


ok...i have 62.6 volts on the wht and 2.6 volts on the blk with the plug indicating open ground.
skyhigh82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 06:19 PM   #5
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Default

Bypass a light switch


The whites in the switch box splice are not connected correctly
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 05:33 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21
Default

Bypass a light switch


Turned off the breaker and went through all outlets and found a broken ground wire in the forth one I checked. Everything is grounded and I have 110/120v at each outlet.

Thanks
skyhigh82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 06:30 PM   #7
Tool Geek
 
PaliBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pacific Palisades CA
Posts: 2,503
Default

Bypass a light switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by skyhigh82 View Post
.......I checked. Everything is grounded and I have 110/120v at each outlet.

Thanks
Congratulations on your due diligence

__________________
Disclaimer
& Stay Safe
.....Bob Lavery
PaliBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring from light to switch and on poorjohn Electrical 3 03-16-2009 01:23 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
Light Switch to Detached Garage - Grounding Issue smitty286 Electrical 1 10-22-2008 12:17 PM
Adding second light switch to an existing light TexasEd Electrical 7 08-15-2008 06:22 PM
Problem changing light switch grgryl Electrical 14 08-10-2008 01:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.