BX Wiring Plug Change - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2014, 10:49 AM   #16
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,038
Rewards Points: 2,874
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


The short answer is no.

Can you just extend from the other room for a new receptacle?

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 10:55 AM   #17
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


^^ +1 ^^

That would be my suggestion. If you can run a single wire for ground, you can run a new cable and install a new grounded receptacle.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 11:38 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 458
Rewards Points: 256
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Neither my cable box, flat screen TV, nor my Bose stereo have grounds on them. Why do yours? The reality is very few appliances and tools these days have that 3rd ground pin on them as most of these things are now built "double insulated" and don't have any use for a ground. Plugging a TV or a stereo with no ground pin on it's male connector into a grounded outlet does nothing for the device anyway. If you simply want new receptacles, they sell new 2-prong replacements for what you have. If you can run a ground wire to an already existing grounded circuit, it would be better to simply run a new romex (NM cable) there instead and be done with it.
IslandGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 11:41 AM   #19
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by IslandGuy View Post
Neither my cable box, flat screen TV, nor my Bose stereo have grounds on them. Why do yours? The reality is very few appliances and tools these days have that 3rd ground pin on them as most of these things are now built "double insulated" and don't have any use for a ground. Plugging a TV or a stereo with no ground pin on it's male connector into a grounded outlet does nothing for the device anyway. If you simply want new receptacles, they sell new 2-prong replacements for what you have. If you can run a ground wire to an already existing grounded circuit, it would be better to simply run a new romex (NM cable) there instead and be done with it.

People very often want to use surge protectors with expensive electronics. A surge protector only works when plugged into a grounded receptacle.

A whole house surge protector at the breaker panel is a better option.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina

Last edited by rjniles; 01-31-2014 at 11:47 AM.
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (02-04-2014)
Old 01-31-2014, 11:42 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Thanks guys, the home inspector said "this room is not grounded which is a potential hazard as the way it's configured the BX could become live"!!

Are you suggesting just add new outlets in the old room off of the new rooms circuit?
johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 11:49 AM   #21
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpma View Post
Thanks guys, the home inspector said "this room is not grounded which is a potential hazard as the way it's configured the BX could become live"!!

Are you suggesting just add new outlets in the old room off of the new rooms circuit?
The HI is just playing "CYA".

Yes, we are saying extend the other room's grounded circuit to a new receptacle(s) in this room.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (02-04-2014)
Old 01-31-2014, 11:59 AM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Thanks rj

From what I've read I can have up to 6 receptacles on a 15 amp circuit??
johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 12:08 PM   #23
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpma View Post
Thanks rj

From what I've read I can have up to 6 receptacles on a 15 amp circuit??
You can have as many as you want. There is no limit in the NEC
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (02-04-2014)
Old 02-04-2014, 09:30 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You can have as many as you want. There is no limit in the NEC
What would you do with the old wiring/receptacles that I can't replace with new ones (exterior walls)? Leave it and disconnect the breaker?
johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 10:06 AM   #25
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You can have as many as you want. There is no limit in the NEC
Just Canada as far as we know. Then again, there could be a AHJ out there, wanting their area to be the same way. What I am meaning, is a limit in the number of devices wired on the circuit.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Critique my Panel Wiring Please Ocelaris Electrical 14 03-16-2013 02:10 PM
Custom wiring a generator to a transfer switch robojoe_fl Electrical 4 06-08-2011 01:36 AM
help wiring up computer fan with wall outlet plug marstang50 Electrical 9 12-29-2009 06:07 AM
220 Welder Plug Wiring ryankalel Electrical 14 10-07-2008 09:21 PM
wiring a usa plug Unregistered Electrical 5 02-28-2004 12:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts