Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-18-2013, 07:58 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


purchased an older home with BX wiring. I want to change the outlets over to 3 prong outlets. The inspector told me that I can't simply ground to the metal box as the ground in certain situations can become "hot"........Does this mean that I have to install GFCI outlets in all these locations? I have about 6 outlets that need changing

johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 08:18 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,696
Rewards Points: 2,190
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


First you need to check to see if your wiring has a thin bond strip in it. This will determine the next step.

Look at an end of the cable near a box or the panel.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 10:32 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Excuse my stupidity but what is a thin bond strip
johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 11:19 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,696
Rewards Points: 2,190
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


If your cable has this you can install grounded receptacles.

It is a thin conductor added under the sheath and looks silver.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 11:22 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
If your cable has this you can install grounded receptacles.

It is a thin conductor added under the sheath and looks silver.
ahhhh gotcha I'll check it out. Thank you
johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 01:33 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,114
Rewards Points: 2,138
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


http://www.nema.org/Technical/Docume...d_12_15_11.pdf
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 10:51 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


no wire like shown
johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 11:16 AM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,696
Rewards Points: 2,190
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


The only way to use 3 prong receptacles with your ungrounded wiring would be to install GFI protection. The receptacles would not be grounded.

You could also run a ground from the panel to each receptacle.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 11:25 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The only way to use 3 prong receptacles with your ungrounded wiring would be to install GFI protection. The receptacles would not be grounded.

You could also run a ground from the panel to each receptacle.
What does this mean?? Good bad? Safe?
johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 01:09 PM   #10
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,114
Rewards Points: 2,138
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Why do you want to upgrade from 2 to 3 wire receptacles? If you are only plugging in things with 2 wire cords like lamps, the ground wire does nothing.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 01:15 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Why do you want to upgrade from 2 to 3 wire receptacles? If you are only plugging in things with 2 wire cords like lamps, the ground wire does nothing.
Computers, TV, Cable box ect....
johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 01:22 PM   #12
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,114
Rewards Points: 2,138
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by johnpma View Post
Computers, TV, Cable box ect....
Valid reason. Run a new circuit from those locations back to the breaker panel.

You could run a single conductor back to the panel for ground but that is as much work as running a new cable.

And don't ask if you can run a a single ground to a metallic water pipe. NO
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 01:23 PM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,696
Rewards Points: 2,190
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


It can be just as easy to run new grounded circuits where needed. You also do not need to worry about the loads on the old circuits.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
rjniles (12-20-2013)
Old 12-20-2013, 04:51 PM   #14
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,282
Rewards Points: 2,226
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
If your cable has this you can install grounded receptacles.

It is a thin conductor added under the sheath and looks silver.
!most times you will not see it, due to they would take it back out where the BX enters the clamp, and wrap the excess of it around the screw a couple of turns.

Go look in the attic and see if the strip exits the clamp, if you do not see it inside the fixture box.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2014, 07:38 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: New England/Mass
Posts: 94
Rewards Points: 75
Default

BX Wiring Plug Change


Well it's gonna take an act of God to run a new circuit to this room.

But I have a question The next room over was remodeled back in the 70's and rewired at the tome with romex......my question it can I run a ground wire from a receptacle in the newly remodeled room to the room that still has the BX to achieve an adequate ground??

johnpma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Critique my Panel Wiring Please Ocelaris Electrical 14 03-16-2013 01:10 PM
Custom wiring a generator to a transfer switch robojoe_fl Electrical 4 06-08-2011 12:36 AM
help wiring up computer fan with wall outlet plug marstang50 Electrical 9 12-29-2009 05:07 AM
220 Welder Plug Wiring ryankalel Electrical 14 10-07-2008 08:21 PM
wiring a usa plug Unregistered Electrical 5 02-28-2004 11:57 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.