Bundling Romex - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2013, 10:07 PM   #16
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
blue are 20's

all the rest COULD be 15 amp 14/2

dining room must be 20 amp 12/2
Hvac could be anything.... I wouldn't blanket statement a 30 amp circuit requirement...

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:15 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 154
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You might want to consider box fill using all that #10 for receptacles and lighting circuits.
Hold your horses people. The plan was to use #10 to connect the main panel to 4-5 boxes distributed around the house. From there I was going to use #12 to connect receptacles and lighting circuits.
jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:20 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
Hold your horses people. The plan was to use #10 to connect the main panel to 4-5 boxes distributed around the house. From there I was going to use #12 to connect receptacles and lighting circuits.
will you serve the #10 circuit with a 30 amp breaker? if yes and unless you have the appropriate breakers in these distributed 'boxes', you have a problem.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:22 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 154
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Just a little....but it's your money. Don't forget to weigh in the cost of labor for installing #10, it will offset the cost of installing #12 or #14 big time....
I'm doing the labor myself but I hear you. I figured $70 more one-time-cost to upgrade the cable a notch. I read somewhere that bigger cable is more efficient. However if the upgrade is going to be a nightmare I will back off and use #12 instead. It will make my life alot easier.
jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:23 PM   #20
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,138
Rewards Points: 502
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
hold your horses people. The plan was to use #10 to connect the main panel to 4-5 boxes distributed around the house. From there i was going to use #12 to connect receptacles and lighting circuits.

no ......
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:26 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 154
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by itsnotrequired View Post
will you serve the #10 circuit with a 30 amp breaker? if yes and unless you have the appropriate breakers in these distributed 'boxes', you have a problem.
I meant boxes not sub-panels. Metal boxes about 4x4 inches with knockouts and covers. Clamps tie the icoming and outgoing romex to the box.

I was only going to use #10 on 20 amp circuits because I read that it is more efficient to use bigger wires. For no other reason.
jackwashere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 10:28 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
I meant boxes not sub-panels. Metal boxes about 4x4 inches with knockouts and covers. Clamps tie the icoming and outgoing romex to the box.

I was only going to use #10 on 20 amp circuits because I read that it is more efficient to use bigger wires. For no other reason.
the extra electricity loss on #10 vs #12 recep/lighting circuits will amount to maybe 2 or 3 cents a year. 1000% not worth it.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2013, 11:21 PM   #23
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,401
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackwashere View Post
Hold your horses people. The plan was to use #10 to connect the main panel to 4-5 boxes distributed around the house. From there I was going to use #12 to connect receptacles and lighting circuits.
You did not just state that. I see no way that this is going to pass code, let alone the fact that it is placing a lot of unneeded resistance on each circuit.

Where did you come up with that it is okay to wire branch circuits in this manner? I would only do something like this, if I was wiring Isolation transformers on a 240vAC circuit, for audio or video distribution, or for a panel for use as lighting control.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 06:21 AM   #24
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
You did not just state that. I see no way that this is going to pass code, let alone the fact that it is placing a lot of unneeded resistance on each circuit.

Where did you come up with that it is okay to wire branch circuits in this manner? .
From other posts by this user, I have a feeling I know what he is trying to do, however, there is nothing to prohibit using 10/2 for general purpose branch circuits.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (09-24-2013)
Old 09-24-2013, 07:01 AM   #25
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
You did not just state that. I see no way that this is going to pass code, let alone the fact that it is placing a lot of unneeded resistance on each circuit.
The OP's method is perfectly acceptable and allowed by code

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Where did you come up with that it is okay to wire branch circuits in this manner? I would only do something like this, if I was wiring Isolation transformers on a 240vAC circuit, for audio or video distribution, or for a panel for use as lighting control.

The OP is trying to eliminate voltage drop, nothing more....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 08:42 AM   #26
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,355
Rewards Points: 3,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

bundling romex


You can not feed receptacles with anything larger than a 20 amp circuit. There would be no chance of an upgrade needed in the future. #12 is all you will ever need.
You are over thinking, over complicating, and over spending this project.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 09:29 AM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You can not feed receptacles with anything larger than a 20 amp circuit. There would be no chance of an upgrade needed in the future. #12 is all you will ever need.
You are over thinking, over complicating, and over spending this project.
in the states you can but i don't know what anyone would ever want to. all the receps would need to be rated 30 amp and the plug configurations wouldn't work with anything you would normally plug into a standard wall recep.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 01:26 PM   #28
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,355
Rewards Points: 3,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
rated 30 amp and the plug configurations wouldn't work with anything you would normally plug into a standard wall recep
Exactly. You can't install a standard duplex receptacle on a 30 amp circuit. Don't know about lighting in US, But in Ontario you must have lighting on a 15 amp circuit.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 02:09 PM   #29
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,401
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

bundling romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
The OP's method is perfectly acceptable and allowed by code. The OP is trying to eliminate voltage drop, nothing more....
Yes you can use #10 by code, but there is not enough length to qualify this as being a circuit with a large drop, to need #10. That is what the whole argument is about, is why the OP believes they need to pull a bunch of #10 to the branch circuits.

Is it because they have thousands of feet just laying around, and feel the need to use it, or something that they read somewhere, that they think the few tens of feet, qualified for the #10 on the circuit.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 05:37 PM   #30
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

bundling romex


I don't really get why everyone is against the OP, it's his money, he can spend it as he sees fit.... I do jobs that are spec'd out for #12 AWG for lighting, I think that is just about as big as a joke as using #10.... everyone needs to relax around here and keep it to code, and fewer opinions.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Identify age of old Romex - also funny ground Leah Frances Electrical 9 02-06-2012 01:07 AM
How to build a romex spinner jimmy21 Electrical 17 02-06-2012 01:01 AM
bundling romex mazey Electrical 3 09-08-2011 08:05 PM
romex clamped against bx knockout in old box kbm774 Electrical 11 08-16-2010 02:53 PM
bundling romex, code? johnnyboy Electrical 6 10-09-2007 06:57 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts