Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-11-2012, 12:33 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 84
Share |
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


When I buy an electrical box (breaker panel/load center) first intended for a sub-panel fed from the 50 amp Pushmatic, can I use the same electrical box as the only electrical box later should I completely remove the Pushmatic/Bulldog?

If I can use the same box, I will get one with max load over 100 amps but only set up for less, just for the 50 amp breaker.

Is there a type of box for a sub-panel and another for the main panel, or the same type will serve either per application?

highdeserthome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 12:50 PM   #17
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by highdeserthome
When I buy an electrical box (breaker panel/load center) first intended for a sub-panel fed from the 50 amp Pushmatic, can I use the same electrical box as the only electrical box later should I completely remove the Pushmatic/Bulldog?

If I can use the same box, I will get one with max load over 100 amps but only set up for less, just for the 50 amp breaker.

Is there a type of box for a sub-panel and another for the main panel, or the same type will serve either per application?
You can reuse it assuming it has a main breaker. In addition when serving as a sub the ground and neutral bus must be disconnected from each other, and when/if it turns into the regular panel the buses must be reconnected.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Julius793 For This Useful Post:
highdeserthome (01-11-2012)
Old 01-11-2012, 04:28 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 84
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


In case of emergency if one Pushmatic CB becomes defective, can I put two circuits onto one CB for a little while when I construct a sub-panel?

I think I can and this is NOT a safety issue even if it may not be to NEC code.

This can be a functionality issue.

If I put two hots 12 AWG wire onto the same 20 amp CB, what will happen? The chance of fire is not greater I think.

If both circuits are just for lights (and I am aware of it), it will never be overloaded, and if it were overlanded the same CB will work.

If I know the demand on each circuit will never be more than 10 amps, then doubling two such circuits into the same CB will not be any more unsafe.

My point is about the urgency of building a subpanel. May be I can wait until any Pushmatic need replacement at high price.
highdeserthome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 07:07 PM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
Maybe I should have been a little nicer but hey the the point of the example was that if you overload your sub there needs to be a main. Sparky thought he's real smart and commented in the example I gave it doesn't necessarily need to be an overload because they could be divided between phases. Is that the point???
I perceive from the subsequent messages posted here that one or more posts are missing from this discussion.

My comment about your example was made because you did not reflect real life conditions. Not that the loads could be divided, but that they would be divided among the legs. Making the example given a moot point.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 06:26 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 84
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


I just found out, it appears very much so, that the 50 amp pushmatic is actually two CB's of different opposite phase. One of this pushmatic is like two modern CBs.

I actually have two 50 amp CBs; just that the two may trip at once, will if one does. The push action applies to both CBs.
highdeserthome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 12:51 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 84
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


One of the CBs trips early.

Yesterday, one 20 amp CB trips for no good reason when a 12 amp shopvac was used. I plug it into another 20 amp circuit, some operation, and it did not trip.
highdeserthome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 01:06 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 54
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


Why not just replace the panel now? I do not under stand why you would want to put a sub-panel in now with the plan of moving it to the main panel later.
KStatefan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 01:15 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 84
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by KStatefan View Post
Why not just replace the panel now? I do not under stand why you would want to put a sub-panel in now with the plan of moving it to the main panel later.
Taking out the service cables and re-landing will require a permit and likely requires an electrician.

I can do most and hire a electrican to do just the service cable part later.

If the Pushmatic main 100 amp breakers does not fail to close, I can forever use a sub-panel setup and never reland the service cables.
highdeserthome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 04:48 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 84
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


Is it true for NEC code that if there are two CBs in series, the wire needs only to match that of the lower rated CB?

I ask because I intend to feed from a 50 amp Pushmatic into the main CB of a sub-panel.

If the main of a sub-panel is 100 amps CBs, and the feed is from the Pushmatic 50 amp, can I use wire for 50 amps, not 100 amps.
highdeserthome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 01:50 AM   #25
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


There are specific rules in the Code governing the use of tap conductors, and overcurrent protection.

These rules cover things like distance, and overall capacity of the source, and the tap conductor size, and type of cable used.

You have to be more specific here: How far away is your proposed sub-panel, and what wiring methods do you intend to use?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 11:22 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 84
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
There are specific rules in the Code governing the use of tap conductors, and overcurrent protection.

These rules cover things like distance, and overall capacity of the source, and the tap conductor size, and type of cable used.

You have to be more specific here: How far away is your proposed sub-panel, and what wiring methods do you intend to use?
1. The sub-panel will be right next to the existing Pushmatic Bulldog, a foot away.

2. I plan to get a 100A-125A load center with main CB of 100 amps.

3. I will punch two holes thru the side of the existing Bulldog box. One about 1 inch for the short 2-3 feet 8 gauge wires that feed from the 50 amp Pushmatic CB, the other larger hole about 1.5-2 inches for the 16 12 gauge romex sections about 2-3 feet long each, using only the black as the hot. (the white and bare wire will not be used, just dangle with as much cut off as possible and taped to conceal them)

3.There will be conduits through both holes connected to similar holes on the side of the new load center.

4. I will connect the two 8 gauge wires from the 50 amp Pushmatic CB to the 100 amp main CB of the new load center. The question is whether 8 AWG is enough.

5. I will use one wire nut (cap) each to connect the hot of each circuit,

6. The other end of each of the romex section will be terminated onto a new 20 amp CB.

7. The neutral will not be touched. They will all remain at the same place at the Bulldog Pushmatic box.
highdeserthome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 11:32 AM   #27
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


You need min 6 gauge for 50 amps
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 11:35 AM   #28
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


You will have to check a conduit fill chart to see whether the that will be enough for the 16 12 gauge wires and I think the neutrals and grounds have to be in the same panel.

Meant I think all your hots neutrals and grounds have to be in the same panel.

Last edited by rrolleston; 01-27-2012 at 11:43 AM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 11:42 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 84
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
You will have to check a conduit fill chart to see whether the that will be enough for the 16 12 gauge wires and I think the neutrals and grounds have to be in the same panel.
If the neutrals need to be in the same panel, I will need another two 6 AWGs for the neutral and connect them to a bonding bar in the new load center. Or one 4 AWG wire will do. Can I use just one 6 AWG for the neutrals.

There is no ground for this house, all two-wire outlets.

May be I need to punch two holes for the Romex sections and split them into 8 each.
highdeserthome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 11:50 AM   #30
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Bull Dog Pushmatic Electrical panel and Circuit Breakers


Sub panels need to be four wire. But since it's only a two wire system I am lost. Maybe someone with more experience can help and we will both learn. Usually you would run four six gauge wires to a sub panel.

Really sounds better to have your meter pulled and just install the new panel in the place of this one. But if done properly it may work.

rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 05:26 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.