Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-17-2010, 02:35 PM   #16
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Share |
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


Sq D does make a two tap breaker but whether or not it would pass, I don't know.
It says:
For 2 Load Wires
Use #10 - 14 Copper Only
Attached Thumbnails
Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw-breaker-side.jpg   Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw-breaker-end.jpg  

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 02:41 PM   #17
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


if its not ul listed for use in a different manufacturers panel it will not pass.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 03:02 PM   #18
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


Where else are you gonna use a QO breaker but in a QO panel???

And YES, it WILL "pass". Not that it is done very often at all, those breakers are designed for up to two conductors.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 03:51 PM   #19
Handyman
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oakville, Ont, Canada
Posts: 796
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
OMG, not a double tap! What would the home inspectors say?
LMAO Petey

The inspector would say "fix this and I will be back next week!"

I remember back when the fuse panel only held 6 fuses and a double tap was a bonus! Some even had pennies jammed in them like something out of a John Prine song
canadaclub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 06:34 PM   #20
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Where else are you gonna use a QO breaker but in a QO panel???

And YES, it WILL "pass". Not that it is done very often at all, those breakers are designed for up to two conductors.
not in a commander panel it won't. Square D does not seek UL approval for their breakers in other brands of panels. So, no listing, no using.

I know cutler hammer has a line of breakers that are "classified" to use in various other brands of panels, including Square D homeline.

CH actually had their breakers UL tested for use in those panels.

So, the question of "where else you going to use a SqD hom breaker?" is answered with only a SqD hom panel, if the question was asked of a CH BR breaker, the answer could be:

Crouse - Hinds
General Electric
ITE / Siemens
Murray
Thomas & Betts
Square D Homeline
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 06:48 PM   #21
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


I understand that Nap. I was specifically referring to QO breakers.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 04:27 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 36
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


waldenL

in regards to your statement, "...it's ok to have two "circuits" feed into one breaker by having the two runs and a pigtail under a wirenut and then having the pigtail go into the breaker", what is the limitations there?

wire sizes and breaker capacity? can 2 20 amp circuits be hooked to a 20A or does it need to be 40A?

thanks
MeanGene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 04:40 PM   #23
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 338
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by MeanGene View Post
can 2 20 amp circuits be hooked to a 20A or does it need to be 40A?
There's a reason I quoted the word circuit in my post. Everything downstream of that breaker is one circuit. If you take two 20A "circuits" and connect them into one breaker, no matter how you do it (two wires on one breaker, wirenut in box, junction box, etc) you've created one 20A circuit with more stuff on it.

You could not connect two 20A "circuits" to a 40A breaker! Most likely the two 20A circuits would be run with 12ga wire. If they're hooked to a 40A breaker the breaker would not trip until more than 40A were pulled through it, but the wire is only rated for 20A.

Think of it this way, whatever the smallest wire is in the circuit dictates the max breaker for the entire circuit. If you had 10 receptacles run off a 12ga run you could have a 20A breaker. But add a single foot of 14ga wire at the end of the run (say to add an 11th receptacle) and now you've got to back that off to a 15A breaker.

Sorry for any confusion.
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to WaldenL For This Useful Post:
MeanGene (06-24-2010)
Old 06-23-2010, 05:09 PM   #24
Chicago, IL
 
Michael Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,037
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
OMG, not a double tap! What would the home inspectors say?
We say (I say, anyway) it has to be listed for the number, size and material of the conductors.

If it is, it's OK.

If not, it's not OK.
__________________
Home Inspections, Infrared (Thermal Imaging) Leak Identification and Inspection Services, Roof, Attic, Building, Basement and Foundation Moisture Intrusion and Water Leak Inspections, Troubled Building Consultations - Serving Chicago and Suburbs http://paragoninspects.com/
Michael Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 09:17 PM   #25
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Thomas View Post

If not, it's not OK.
I agree, but it is also NOT the death trap that most H-I's make it out to be.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 06:19 AM   #26
Chicago, IL
 
Michael Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,037
Default

Breakers that could take 2 wires under one screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I agree, but it is also NOT the death trap that most H-I's make it out to be.
Here's the thing: I am required to put my opinions is writing, and I am legally responsible for their accuracy and completeness for 5 years - I am legally required to report the presence multiple conductors under any terminal not listed to receive them, and I am required to recommend a course of action.

Given this requirement:

1) I have to report them

2) I need to give a reason, i.e. "Multiple wires under this terminal are prohibited by the circuit breaker''s manufacturer, as they many not provide an adequate electrical connection.

3) I have to make a recommendation, and the only appropriate recommendation is to "Have this corrected by qualified and insured electrician."

And while there is nothing in there about "deathtrap", I can't ignore the condition, or say "No big thing", either - because potentially
overheated conductors, in just the wrong set of circumstances, are a big thing.

IMO, if electricians (and other contractors and skilled trades) were required to do the same, the way they communicated with their customers would often be quite different.

For example it they were required to report defects they encountered in a panel, how many electricians would be willing to state that such terminals are "no big thing", put their license number on the document, and sign it?

__________________
Home Inspections, Infrared (Thermal Imaging) Leak Identification and Inspection Services, Roof, Attic, Building, Basement and Foundation Moisture Intrusion and Water Leak Inspections, Troubled Building Consultations - Serving Chicago and Suburbs http://paragoninspects.com/
Michael Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do screw heads really need to be mudded with three coats? KUIPORNG Remodeling 33 09-17-2011 01:54 AM
installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground dsparks Electrical 7 07-08-2009 06:18 PM
Req: Help connecting circuit breaker and running wires RickDel Electrical 5 05-26-2009 06:38 PM
Wires leaving panel box orange Electrical 6 05-19-2009 02:36 PM
14 gauge wires all over but no 15 amp breakers amakarevic Electrical 4 05-16-2007 08:47 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.