Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2010, 03:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

breakers


what size breakers are needed for 1000 watts ?

k farrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 03:56 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

breakers


1000 watts at 120v 240v ?

1000/120 = 8.33a, 1000/240v = 4.17a

What are you wiring ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 03:58 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default

breakers


two 500 watt baseboards at 240v

Last edited by k farrell; 12-16-2010 at 04:11 PM.
k farrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 04:04 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default

breakers


i have 20 amp and 15 amp single pole breakers do i have to have doubles ?
k farrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:17 PM   #5
Chewy - Lic. Electrician
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Whitman, MA
Posts: 109
Default

breakers


Personally, as long as they are rated for it, I would run a 20amp circuit to pick up both of them on a 2 pole 20 amp breaker
SGC622 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 05:42 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by k farrell View Post
i have 20 amp and 15 amp single pole breakers do i have to have doubles ?
This depends if they are 120v or 240v heaters
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 07:18 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

breakers


A 15 Amp 2-pole breaker would be just fine for (2) 500 watt 240 Volt BB heaters.

Want to use a single pole breaker instead? It would work ... just barely. You'll only get 125 watts out of each heater that way, just slightly more heat than a 100 watt light bulb ...
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 08:20 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default

breakers


can i use two 15 amp single pole or 20 for max power ?
k farrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2010, 08:22 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,633
Default

breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by k farrell View Post
can i use two 15 amp single pole or 20 for max power ?
Only if you use an approved handle tie, but it is easier to replace with a 2 pole breaker.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
k farrell (12-17-2010)
Old 12-16-2010, 08:49 PM   #10
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by k farrell View Post
can i use two 15 amp single pole or 20 for max power ?
The breaker will not affect the heater power.
1. You will need a two pole breaker because that is how you get 240 volts out of your panel.
2. The heaters will work on either a 15 or 20 amp circuit. If you use a 15 amp two pole breaker you will use 14 awg wire. If you use a 20 amp two pole breaker you will use 12 awg wire.
What brand of panel is being used and do you know if breakers are available and easy to find?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 10:05 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Default

breakers


Its a commander box and i only have single pole breakers.
I can get a double pole used but very expensive.
For the price of a 20a double i could buy a new panel.

k farrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I get AFCI breakers for my panel? BlueBSH Electrical 21 08-04-2010 07:07 AM
Total of Circuit Breakers xraydido Electrical 19 05-13-2010 01:08 PM
Two Breakers for 1 Double Recepticle Box? mfleming Electrical 9 03-10-2010 07:28 AM
Can I install tandem breakers to stop my breakers from tripping? sofakng Electrical 1 04-29-2009 01:44 PM
Help! Circuit breakers in trouble Circuit breakers Electrical 9 12-22-2008 12:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.