Breaker In Subpanel? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2009, 01:23 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 321
Rewards Points: 254
Default

breaker in subpanel?


Is it OK to install a breaker in the subpanel but have no wire/circuit connecting to it (yet)?

I am changing couple of the single to a duplex breaker.

Advertisement

DIYGST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 01:33 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

breaker in subpanel?


I wouldn't see why not, I see it in commercial panels all the time where the panels are completely filled with breakers and the un-used ones marked as spares.

Advertisement

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 03:23 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 06:55 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 09:59 PM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 08:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts