Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-09-2013, 12:11 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 165
Share |
Default

breaker replacement


Can u replace the older crouse hinds breakers w Seimans or does it have to be Murray?


Last edited by hidden 1; 07-10-2013 at 01:03 AM.
hidden 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 12:26 PM   #2
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

breaker replacement


They are basically the same thing, but I think technically you have to use Murray.

I've got a Siemens breaker in my crouse-hinds panel.

Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 12:44 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 165
Default

breaker replacement


Did you have an inspection ?
hidden 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 12:58 PM   #4
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,501
Default

breaker replacement


The Cutler Hammer CL line of breakers are classified replacements for the Crouse-Hinds MP line.
You probably need to pick one up at an electric supply house. I haven't seen them in the big box stores.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 01:14 PM   #5
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

breaker replacement


No, i did not have an inspection. My crouse-hinds are MP. The Siemens I have in there Is a QP. At the time I thought that was a proper replacement.

I haven't seen Murray breakers in the local box store, but I know those are a listed replacement (they look just like the Siemens)..., in addition to the ones Oso mentioned.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 10:35 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 165
Default

breaker replacement


So if mine already has a few seimans in there will they have to be changed out ,to Murray or cutler hammer type, before inspected?

Last edited by hidden 1; 07-09-2013 at 10:37 PM.
hidden 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 10:38 PM   #7
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

breaker replacement


Quote:
Originally Posted by hidden 1
So if mine already has a few seimans in there will they have to be changed to Murray or cutler type before inspected?
Not sure. Might depend on the inspector. maybe a pro will chime in.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 12:57 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 165
Default

breaker replacement


not sure this would justify it but it says much.
And may be help for many others replacing old parts.
And yes it doe show mine as interchangeable also..

See Note :only when load center is marked to accept them
Attached Thumbnails
breaker replacement-imag0620-2.jpg   breaker replacement-imag0621.jpg   breaker replacement-imag0622.jpg  

Last edited by hidden 1; 07-10-2013 at 01:00 AM.
hidden 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 06:45 AM   #9
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

breaker replacement


Interesting...

Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Correct Circuit Breaker Replacement Klawman Electrical 10 08-23-2011 07:55 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Checking a Breaker Klawman Electrical 11 02-18-2010 07:48 PM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM
breaker replacement maintenance Electrical 2 09-30-2004 07:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.