Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-03-2012, 08:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Share |
Default

Breaker replace


Attachment 59988



Attachment 59987

So here is my current situation. This breaker seen here controls this old dryer socket which is no longer used for anything. It's still pulling power from the main panel but for nothing. I can't seem to find anything else in the house that runs off this breaker but the way they pulled power back in the day it could also be powering the most random socket somewhere. But that's of no concern to me right now.

My question is this: is this socket and or the power it's pulling good for anything these days?

I am in the process of researching putting in a sub panel to my main panel with all "essential" breakers I would need in a power outage and having that sub panel run off a LP 6kw generator. My plans are to install the sub panel with a 60a main powered from the main panel with 6 gauge wire and a 30a breaker to power a 4 pronged 30a receptacle with 10gauge wire to plug in the generator. Thus powering only those breakers in the sub panel. Also plan on installing an interlock transfer switch for safety measures.

Open to comments on the above plan of action as well as suggestions. And that brings me back to the original question and pictures.... Could I change that old socket out. Pop out the current breakers install a 60a and use that socket to power the main panel if i shut off the MAIN 100a breaker instead of installing a sub panel. Or would that be not good or backfeeding.

Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 08:37 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenie

So here is my current situation. This breaker seen here controls this old dryer socket which is no longer used for anything. It's still pulling power from the main panel but for nothing. I can't seem to find anything else in the house that runs off this breaker but the way they pulled power back in the day it could also be powering the most random socket somewhere. But that's of no concern to me right now.

My question is this: is this socket and or the power it's pulling good for anything these days?

I am in the process of researching putting in a sub panel to my main panel with all "essential" breakers I would need in a power outage and having that sub panel run off a LP 6kw generator. My plans are to install the sub panel with a 60a main powered from the main panel with 6 gauge wire and a 30a breaker to power a 4 pronged 30a receptacle with 10gauge wire to plug in the generator. Thus powering only those breakers in the sub panel. Also plan on installing an interlock transfer switch for safety measures.

Open to comments on the above plan of action as well as suggestions. And that brings me back to the original question and pictures.... Could I change that old socket out. Pop out the current breakers install a 60a and use that socket to power the main panel if i shut off the MAIN 100a breaker instead of installing a sub panel. Or would that be not good or backfeeding.
In case those pics didn't load...
Attached Thumbnails
Breaker replace-image-3571072191.jpg   Breaker replace-image-3072106436.jpg  

Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:31 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,703
Default

Breaker replace


That is a quad breaker the 2 outer terminals are 30 amp 240, the 2 inner terminals are a 40 amp 240 circuit possibly your kitchen range. The 30 amp dryer circuit is #10 wire and is only good for 30 amps not 60.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 09:53 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,078
Default

Breaker replace


Your interlock will need to go on your service panel between the main and the generator breaker. It cannot go in the subpanel.

The receptacle shown does not have a ground that you need either.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 12:40 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port
Your interlock will need to go on your service panel between the main and the generator breaker. It cannot go in the subpanel.

The receptacle shown does not have a ground that you need either.
Ok. So what would you do with the receptacle as is? Disconnect it and use the space in the panel for something else?

Also as far as the 30a on that quad breaker.... I don't think it's for my current new range. But I will check tmrw. If its not... Any other suggestions what it might be used for currently if anything? Or should I be looking for another receptacle like the dryer one somewhere?
Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 12:41 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenie

Ok. So what would you do with the receptacle as is? Disconnect it and use the space in the panel for something else?

Also as far as the 30a on that quad breaker.... I don't think it's for my current new range. But I will check tmrw. If its not... Any other suggestions what it might be used for currently if anything? Or should I be looking for another receptacle like the dryer one somewhere?
Sorry I meant the 40a breaker.
Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 01:28 AM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Breaker replace


The other issue what I can see there is you have mixed bag of breaker brandname which I can able indentify pretty fast you have ITE , CHBR , and one other oddball breaker so therefore can you take a photo of whole breaker box so we can able indentify the type?

Second thing is what is the model number of this breaker box ? The info will be useally found inside the breaker panel on either side of it otherwise the breaker cover door will mention that.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 04:03 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

Breaker replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenie View Post
...So here is my current situation. This breaker seen here controls this old dryer socket which is no longer used for anything. It's still pulling power from the main panel but for nothing. I can't seem to find anything else in the house that runs off this breaker but the way they pulled power back in the day it could also be powering the most random socket somewhere. But that's of no concern to me right now.

My question is this: is this socket and or the power it's pulling good for anything these days?

I am in the process of researching putting in a sub panel to my main panel with all "essential" breakers I would need in a power outage and having that sub panel run off a LP 6kw generator. My plans are to install the sub panel with a 60a main powered from the main panel with 6 gauge wire and a 30a breaker to power a 4 pronged 30a receptacle with 10gauge wire to plug in the generator. Thus powering only those breakers in the sub panel. Also plan on installing an interlock transfer switch for safety measures.

Open to comments on the above plan of action as well as suggestions. And that brings me back to the original question and pictures.... Could I change that old socket out. Pop out the current breakers install a 60a and use that socket to power the main panel if i shut off the MAIN 100a breaker instead of installing a sub panel. Or would that be not good or backfeeding.
You can NOT use ANY "receptacle" to "power" your panel(s) from a generator. You must use what is called an inlet.




Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Your interlock will need to go on your service panel between the main and the generator breaker. It cannot go in the subpanel.

The receptacle shown does not have a ground that you need either.
If the OP uses a sub-panel for his emergency circuits, then installing an interlock kit can certainly be installed there.

Second, (see above) NO RECEPTACLE can be used for back-feeding ANYTHING!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenie View Post
Ok. So what would you do with the receptacle as is? Disconnect it and use the space in the panel for something else?

Also as far as the 30a on that quad breaker.... I don't think it's for my current new range. But I will check tmrw. If its not... Any other suggestions what it might be used for currently if anything? Or should I be looking for another receptacle like the dryer one somewhere?
Get it out of your mind RIGHT NOW! You CANNOT USE A RECEPTACLE in such an application! You MUST use an inlet:

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by kbsparky; 11-04-2012 at 04:05 AM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (11-04-2012)
Old 11-04-2012, 06:32 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,241
Default

Breaker replace


The other problem you are going to run into is that with this quad tandem breaker, you will not find an interlock to work properly. You will need to install a sub panel, move some circuits to the sub then install a standard 2 pole breaker to feed the sub.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:45 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz
The other problem you are going to run into is that with this quad tandem breaker, you will not find an interlock to work properly. You will need to install a sub panel, move some circuits to the sub then install a standard 2 pole breaker to feed the sub.
Yes I bought a 30a 4 pronged receptacle to install to power the generator. I also bought a 60a double pole breaker to install in the main and also the sub. And also bought a 30a double pole to install in the sub to power the receptacle. How does that all sounds/work?
Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:48 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican
The other issue what I can see there is you have mixed bag of breaker brandname which I can able indentify pretty fast you have ITE , CHBR , and one other oddball breaker so therefore can you take a photo of whole breaker box so we can able indentify the type?

Second thing is what is the model number of this breaker box ? The info will be useally found inside the breaker panel on either side of it otherwise the breaker cover door will mention that.

Merci,
Marc
Here are the pics of the full main panel.
Attached Thumbnails
Breaker replace-image-1449539238.jpg   Breaker replace-image-965919017.jpg   Breaker replace-image-3132759361.jpg   Breaker replace-image-1268453973.jpg   Breaker replace-image-3367600714.jpg  

Greenie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 09:22 PM   #12
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Breaker replace


This what I am supecting on that you have GE load centre and you have few breaker is not a proper one.

To order to use the interlock you will have to move the two pole 40 amp breaker on the right side.

Tip,. make sure you check the tandem breakers before you move them to make sure you have full 240 volts on the connection otherwise any item which it required 240 volts will not run. ( if that the case you will have to either move up or down half space it will work )

The breaker you will need for the inlet receptale for generator which other member did posted here that will need to be 30 amp two pole breaker.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 04:03 AM   #13
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,241
Default

Breaker replace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenie View Post
Yes I bought a 30a 4 pronged receptacle to install to power the generator. I also bought a 60a double pole breaker to install in the main and also the sub. And also bought a 30a double pole to install in the sub to power the receptacle. How does that all sounds/work?
You CANNOT use a receptacle to backfeed the panel from the generator. As was stated and shown above, you need an INLET.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Added new breaker, no garage lights now. lum1nes Electrical 8 08-04-2012 07:50 PM
breaker keeps tripping RMCarner Electrical 29 07-22-2012 09:53 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Do I need to replace my circuit breaker box? greenlantern Electrical 7 08-11-2008 11:27 PM
Replace a service panel circuit breaker knockout? michigan_homeowner_2008 Electrical 6 05-22-2008 04:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.