Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2009, 01:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Leavenworth WA
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

Breaker Question


Right next to my outside service box is a little building (14x14) that the previous owner of my house had built. When the PUD installed his new outside service box he disconnected the power to prevent any mishaps during his inspection. I bought the place in April and I want to reconnect the power back to this building. The wiring itself looks fine, there were two splices that looked unsafe so I installed a couple electrical boxes and rewired them. The outlets are on one run and the lights are on another.

I want to keep them seperate so I was thinking I would hook them up via one double pole 20a breaker. If I do this, does that in essence give each run a true 20a capacity? I know having the lights on a 20a breaker seems like overkill, but it does have one outlet on the outside of the building that I will use from time to time for power tools.....so I figured it's better safe than sorry.

Second question, should I use GFCI protection anywhere in this building?

Sorry for rambing, just want to paint a clearer pic of what I have going on. Thanks in advance for any advice.
Josh

Hardlyable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 02:12 PM   #2
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Default

Breaker Question


A little confused still. Is there a subpanel? If not, then it must only have one branch circuit feeding it, which can be a multiwire branch circuit, which I think you are hinting at with the double pole breaker. There shouldn't be redundant neutrals for the MWBC between the building and your house though.

Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 02:34 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Leavenworth WA
Posts: 10
Default

Breaker Question


The electrical services runs directly into this panel....the house takes up approx 4 slots in this panel (these run into the subpanel inside the house). I want to hook up the small building directly to the service drop.
Hardlyable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 04:21 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Breaker Question


Quote:
Sorry for rambing, just want to paint a clearer pic of what I have going on
You will have to try harder.

Don't make us ask a thousand questions. You need to include every detail of the service panel, the building and the wiring to get proper advice.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:32 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 995
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Breaker Question


Pictures are always a very good idea. If you can get some pictures of what you have it would help a lot!
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breaker and wire question timchi29 Electrical 8 01-18-2009 05:52 PM
quick question about a breaker remi_357 Electrical 19 01-16-2009 08:08 PM
Circuit BReaker Question - breaker didn't trip and no power thru the circuit Ronin_67 Electrical 2 08-08-2008 06:06 AM
Breaker question mrsql Electrical 11 02-21-2008 04:28 PM
Breaker Question lmanwarren Electrical 1 03-27-2006 06:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.