Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2012, 09:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker Question


Looking to run a new circuit. I added 5 new outlets and a light fixture. So I ran 12/2 wire and now I'm baffled with the breaker. I have a sub panel because my regular is filled. There are 3 spots left that are double in size?. Is a 20 amp double pole breaker what i need?. It seemed to be the only one with the same style back connector. Is this the right one? If so how do I wire it? Included a pic of the panel
Attached Thumbnails
Breaker Question-photo-17-.jpg  

Tyus4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:05 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Breaker Question


This looks like a QO load center. You should just need a single pole 20 amp Square D QO breaker.

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:55 AM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,898
Rewards Points: 2,052
Default

Breaker Question


You also need a separate equipment grounding bar to connect the grounds to rather than multiple conductors terminated in a single lug.

Last edited by brric; 07-29-2012 at 07:01 AM.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 08:44 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
You also need a separate equipment grounding bar to connect the grounds to rather than multiple conductors terminated in a single lug.
So should I remove the single lug and add a grounding bar here?
Attached Thumbnails
Breaker Question-photo-17-2.jpg  
Tyus4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 09:04 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker Question


Also, I went to the home depot and I can't seem to find a single pole 20 amp breaker with connectors on the back that will work. Do i need to go to special electrical supply store?
Tyus4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 09:13 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker Question


You need a standard QO breaker. You have to use a Square D QO, you have no other option. You can't get any old breaker and stick it in that panel (or any panel for that matter).
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.



Last edited by k_buz; 07-29-2012 at 09:15 AM.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 09:19 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker Question


The connectors on the back of the breaker are different than the normal ones. They sorta clip in as opposed to putting one side in and clipping on the other. Here is a pic
Attached Thumbnails
Breaker Question-photo-20-.jpg  
Tyus4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 09:23 AM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker Question


Those are standard QO breakers...they all look that way. You are not looking for the right brand of breaker. I will repeat this...

ONLY QO BREAKERS WILL FIT IN YOUR PANEL.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 09:34 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker Question


Thanks for the quick response. I did a quick search after your response and they just must have "universal" pictures of the breakers so it wasn't showing the correct breaker. I understand what I need now. What about ground bar? Is there certain location this is needed to be put?
Tyus4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 03:45 PM   #10
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Breaker Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyus4 View Post
Thanks for the quick response. I did a quick search after your response and they just must have "universal" pictures of the breakers so it wasn't showing the correct breaker. I understand what I need now. What about ground bar? Is there certain location this is needed to be put?
Any location is good as long as its attached to the enclosure with a threaded screw

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about tandem breaker mjarema414 Electrical 27 05-10-2012 07:39 AM
Square D breaker question Minus08 Electrical 11 01-20-2012 04:17 AM
breaker question tav1 Electrical 6 11-15-2011 12:34 PM
Heating question on main panel breaker, 15A viper Electrical 5 04-04-2011 07:31 AM
breaker amp rating question Red Squirrel Electrical 4 07-18-2009 10:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.