Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2011, 07:17 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ct.
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

breaker question


i just purchased a 10,000(surge) / 8,000 watt. running gen. now theres and interlocking breaker kit that i've been looking at.
http://www.interlockkit.com/intro2.htm

my b/box is set up for a 100 amp service , when adding the breaker for this kit what amp breaker should i use , i know ....my eletrical guy would figure that out but i was just wondering.

tav1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 09:35 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 48
Rewards Points: 0
Default

breaker question


I assume it's a 240v gen. 8000w / 240v = 33.3A

Colomboj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 09:44 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ct.
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

breaker question


this is the specs. is the 33 amps the size of the breaker ?

Outlets On Power Panel
  • (2) 120v 20 Amp 3-Prong Outlets (Standard Household plug).
  • (1) 120v 30 Amp Twist Lock (NEMA L5-30 2 Pole 3 Wire).
  • (1) 120v/240v 30 Amp Twist Lock (NEMA L14-30 3 Pole 4 Wire).
  • (1) 120v/240v 50 Amp Heavy Duty Outlet (NEMA 14-50 3 Pole 4 Wire).
  • (1) 10A 12V utility connection for charging a battery or running 12V devices.

Technical Specifications
  • Current (120V/240VAC) & (12VDC).
  • Amps: 66.5 / 33.3 Amps.
tav1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 10:36 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 718
Rewards Points: 0
Default

breaker question


Not an electrician ---

Personally, I'd use the 30 amp L14-30 twist lock. It's a very common size for a generator hookup. The cord also won't loosen and "fall out."

I'd use a 30 amp breaker for the interlock feed.

My reasoning: if I put in anything bigger and overload the output, I'm tripping the breaker at the generator. Then I have to go outside to reset it. I'd much rather do it from inside the house.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 11:11 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: ct.
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

breaker question


ok.....but on my specs whats the 50 amp nema 14-50 for.....what do you use that for , can you use that for gen hookup for home? or just the 30 amp.
tav1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 11:28 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 718
Rewards Points: 0
Default

breaker question


Sure you could use it. You won't really gain anything by using it however, your output is still limited to 33.3 amps.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 12:34 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 48
Rewards Points: 0
Default

breaker question


I would install a 30 amp breaker. There isn't really a 33.3 amp.

Colomboj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heating question on main panel breaker, 15A viper Electrical 5 04-04-2011 07:31 AM
20 amp GFCI breaker pops when pool pump is turned on. jagrunner Electrical 11 03-19-2010 04:31 PM
breaker amp rating question Red Squirrel Electrical 4 07-18-2009 10:01 PM
AFCI breaker question Sheryl Martin Electrical 4 07-06-2009 02:10 PM
Panel History (old Breaker Panel Question) jamiedolan Electrical 3 01-17-2009 03:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.