Breaker Panel As Pull Box? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2015, 02:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Can I use an interior breaker panel as a pull box on the interior of a building? Large pull boxes are so expensive. I can buy a 125a 13"x18" sub panel for $32.

I need to extend a 125a feed (1/0 cable) from one end of a garage to the other, and then down underground to another building. There would be too many bends without a pull box. So, looking for a cheap solution for a large pull box, I was thinking about using a sub panel.

Thanks,
John

Advertisement

jrwdlw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 03:18 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,993
Rewards Points: 2,954
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


10*10*4 $29

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Wiegmann-...04RC/100118037


Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
Jump-start (04-27-2015)
Old 04-27-2015, 04:00 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,074
Rewards Points: 3,490
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


RJ got it, a much better solution.
Jump-start is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 04:40 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Yes, I saw that pull box at HD. However, I'm trying to get three 1/0 wires, and a #6 ground through. Also, the wire has to make a 90 degree turn within the box. I didn't think that 10x10 was going to be enough room. So, for $4 dollars more, I have a 14 x 18 box to work with. I just don't know if it is to code.
jrwdlw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 04:46 PM   #5
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 3,810
Rewards Points: 3,890
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


I'm interested in a pro's answer to your question.

I've always thought/believed a panel is nothing more than a big jbox...

I've never heard reference to any code prohibition used as such.... admittedly probably not conventional, but I THINK code legal.

Best
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 04:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 314
Rewards Points: 634
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jrwdlw View Post
Can I use an interior breaker panel as a pull box on the interior of a building? Large pull boxes are so expensive. I can buy a 125a 13"x18" sub panel for $32.

I need to extend a 125a feed (1/0 cable) from one end of a garage to the other, and then down underground to another building. There would be too many bends without a pull box. So, looking for a cheap solution for a large pull box, I was thinking about using a sub panel.

Thanks,
John

If you are using conduit and do not need to make splices, you can insert a "C" Condulet in the run. Or you could possibly use an "LB" Condulet for one of your turns.
__________________
John Grabowski

MrElectrician.TV

Last edited by MrElectricianTV; 04-27-2015 at 05:19 PM.
MrElectricianTV is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MrElectricianTV For This Useful Post:
joecaption (04-27-2015)
Old 04-27-2015, 05:07 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 381
Rewards Points: 736
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
I'm interested in a pro's answer to your question.

I've always thought/believed a panel is nothing more than a big jbox...

I've never heard reference to any code prohibition used as such.... admittedly probably not conventional, but I THINK code legal.

Best
They are used as junction boxes all the time, whenever you move a panel, so I hope so...
Tom738 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tom738 For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (04-27-2015)
Old 04-27-2015, 05:41 PM   #8
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 3,810
Rewards Points: 3,890
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom738 View Post
They are used as junction boxes all the time, whenever you move a panel, so I hope so...
Of course.... THANK YOU Tom.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 05:48 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 381
Rewards Points: 736
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Of course.... THANK YOU Tom.


Warning: not a pro. Answer may make me look like this:
Tom738 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 07:15 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 657
Rewards Points: 1,151
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Do not use an active panel as a raceway for circuits to just pass through .

You want to buy a loadcenter , remove the guts and use it for a J-Box ? OK , but make a sheet metal cover and label it Junction Box . Do not use the loadcenter cover as your J-Box cover .

God bless
Wyr
WyrTwister is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 07:28 PM   #11
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 3,810
Rewards Points: 3,890
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by WyrTwister View Post
Do not use an active panel as a raceway for circuits to just pass through .

You want to buy a loadcenter , remove the guts and use it for a J-Box ? OK , but make a sheet metal cover and label it Junction Box . Do not use the loadcenter cover as your J-Box cover .

God bless
Wyr
Wyre.... Is that advice or a code citation. (I like the idea... just would like to know)

(When running protected boxing/soffits on surface mounted wiring, I've used the subpanel as a raceway (primarily for appearance neatness) for a cicuit to run through with no inspection exception and actually had a BI say fine.)
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 07:35 PM   #12
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,993
Rewards Points: 2,954
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by WyrTwister View Post
Do not use an active panel as a raceway for circuits to just pass through .

You want to buy a loadcenter , remove the guts and use it for a J-Box ? OK , but make a sheet metal cover and label it Junction Box . Do not use the loadcenter cover as your J-Box cover .

God bless
Wyr
Fabricating a sheet metal cover would be a code violation (modification of a listed device). Using the stock dead front cover would not.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (04-27-2015), Oso954 (04-27-2015)
Old 04-27-2015, 07:39 PM   #13
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 3,810
Rewards Points: 3,890
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Fabricating a sheet metal cover would be a code violation (modification of a listed device). Using the stock dead front cover would not.
RJ... As usual... thanks.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2015, 08:12 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,069
Rewards Points: 3,252
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by WyrTwister View Post
Do not use an active panel as a raceway for circuits to just pass through .

God bless
Wyr
I never do and always thought you couldn't but found out that is permissible to do
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ritelec For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (04-27-2015)
Old 04-27-2015, 08:17 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,069
Rewards Points: 3,252
Default

Breaker panel as pull box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Fabricating a sheet metal cover would be a code violation (modification of a listed device). Using the stock dead front cover would not.
Maybe. But I should think there are thousands of these violation. Commercially police stations. Schools. Factories. Homes. Thousands.

You take the guts out it is a box.

I cringe saying it because I too believe to install a box and not a panel. Even in relocating a panel scenario. But I would have to say. It's a box.


Thousands.

Advertisement

ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ritelec For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (04-27-2015)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire 200A Subpanel that will become main panel NickWa Electrical 7 02-19-2015 01:55 PM
subpanel main breaker doesn't match main panel breaker mslide Electrical 3 12-30-2014 03:38 PM
Circuit Breaker Panel Height? helpless handyman Electrical 25 02-24-2014 03:06 PM
Modify a breaker panel cover. rrolleston Electrical 14 03-10-2012 05:59 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts