Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-13-2010, 03:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: new york
Posts: 2
Share |
Unhappy

breaker panel problem


I woke up this morning to find that two outlets in my house have stopped working.I traced the wiring and discovered that each circuit has about half the normal voltage,the breakers are fine as i switched them to another circuit and they worked.They are both on the right side of the panel,the third and fifth from the top.I am assuming there is a problem with the neutral wires.I have checked and there are no loose connections. Any help on solving this problem would be greatly appreciated.

nyboo2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 03:36 PM   #2
Inspector/Instructor
 
codeone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 369
Default

breaker panel problem


you say you switched them to another circuit, do you mean you took them off of the breaker they were on and put them on another breaker? If so with them off or their original breaker turn it on and check the voltage at the breaker, your breaker could be bad, pitted contacts, then replace. Just aposibility.

codeone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 05:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

breaker panel problem


Yes, for clarification did you change the circuits to another breaker - or - the breakers to another circuit?
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 05:24 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

breaker panel problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by nyboo2002 View Post
I traced the wiring and discovered that each circuit has about half the normal voltage
Phantom voltages? Check again while loading the outlet with an incand. bulb.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 09:44 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: new york
Posts: 2
Default

breaker panel problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
Yes, for clarification did you change the circuits to another breaker - or - the breakers to another circuit?
i changed the breakers to another circuit.
nyboo2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:16 PM   #6
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,882
Default

breaker panel problem


check the neutral wire in plug boxes where theyre made up

plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100 -> 200 amp panel upgrade questions philipjcaputo Electrical 1 10-30-2009 03:35 AM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 08:43 PM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Old Electric Panel/ Circuit Breaker Box dankreboot Electrical 3 12-16-2008 12:52 PM
30amp slim design breaker or sub panel? Which one? Boyd Electrical 10 09-25-2008 02:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.