Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2009, 05:30 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Share |
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by mfleming View Post
Not sure, that's what the builder used on all the wires coming into the panel. I'll have to take a look at it when I get home. Are these not allowed or something?

Bx connectors aren't allowed for nm, but I don't know exactly what you have. Maybe you could take an up close picture.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 06:53 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Circuit 26. Lighting circuits have to protected at 15A, 20A lighting circuits are a code violation.

Is this a Canadian code? If the lighting circuits are wired with 12 gauge wire why not?
newgarage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 07:39 PM   #18
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,135
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Yes that is a canadian code, i am assumeing that the OP is in Canada by the panel he owns and the links he has posted.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 07:58 PM   #19
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,348
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by newgarage View Post
Circuit 26. Lighting circuits have to protected at 15A, 20A lighting circuits are a code violation.

Is this a Canadian code? If the lighting circuits are wired with 12 gauge wire why not?
Yes. Canadian code requires lighting to be on 15 amp circuits.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:10 PM   #20
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Yes. Canadian code requires lighting to be on 15 amp circuits.
What's the reasoning behind this?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:13 PM   #21
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
What's the reasoning behind this?

Same reasoning that 20 amp circuits must use 20 amp receptacles.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:43 PM   #22
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Same reasoning that 20 amp circuits must use 20 amp receptacles.
Hell, at least that one makes some kind of sense! 20 A circuit = 20 A receptacle... 15 A circuit = lighting? Huh?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 09:44 PM   #23
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Hell, at least that one makes some kind of sense! 20 A circuit = 20 A receptacle... 15 A circuit = lighting? Huh?
Got me bud.... Canada is a strange one.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 10:08 PM   #24
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,135
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Probably the same reason we are only allowed 12 devices on a circuit.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 10:45 PM   #25
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Probably the same reason we are only allowed 12 devices on a circuit.
Or the same reason some speak French.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 09:05 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Circuits 33-39, I would not use 20A plugs I would run them as 15A and if practical use a double pole breaker and use 3 wire and share the neutral.
I need the extra power for my office computers. I have 8 computers and half of them run on power supplies 1000+Watts so I need this extra power as 15A would not be enough.


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Circuit 26. Lighting circuits have to protected at 15A, 20A lighting circuits are a code violation.
Can I still use 12/2 (yellow) wire for my lights and just have a 15A breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Circuit 34. I would make a 15A circuit.
From what I have read your bathroom GFI protected outlet should be on a 20A breaker because of the extra load from hair dryer and irons/shavers ect. Does it say something in the code that it needs to be 15A?


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Circuit 36. Central vacs need a dedicated circuit nothing else can be on that circuit.
Yea, when I installed the central vac it mentioned that but at the time I figured having 1 other receptacle would be fine considering the cvac is barely ever on. Now that I'm re-wiring that bedroom I'll take it off and connect it to the other switches in the room with the AFCI at the breaker panel.
mfleming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 04:29 PM   #27
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,348
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


IN CANADA
You can use #12 for a lighting circuit. It must still be protected by a 15 amp breaker.
You are limited to 12 outlets per circuit 15 or 20 amp. The exception is if it is lighting only. Still needs to be 15 amp but you can have more than 12 outlets based on the maximum lamp rating of the fixture.

Bathroom is not required to be 20 amp circuit. Bathroom is not required to be only thing on circuit.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 04:42 PM   #28
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,135
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by mfleming View Post
From what I have read your bathroom GFI protected outlet should be on a 20A breaker because of the extra load from hair dryer and irons/shavers ect. Does it say something in the code that it needs to be 15A?
How I am reading your panel lay out you are planning to put your bathroom plug on its own circuit. If that one bathroom is the only thing on that circuit I would not worry about going 20A, now if you have two bathrooms on that circuit then it would be a good idea to go to 20A. How many items(hairdryer, curler, etc) have you seen that have a 20A cord end on them.

Like joed said bathrooms can share with other parts of the house, in my opinion bathroom plugs should be on a dedicated circuit. I also beleive that the lighting should be on a seperate circuit then the GFI for if you blow your breaker of your GFI your not left in the dark.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit Breaker Panel Height? helpless handyman Electrical 25 02-24-2014 03:06 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.