Breaker Panel Layout - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2009, 11:04 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Question

Breaker Panel Layout


Hello.

I'm trying to draft up some plans for my basement and future garage/shop and I only have a limited amount of space left in 100A panel.

I have a pic below. My question is why are some of the major appliances spanning over what looks to be a "unit" ie. A/C which is on 40/42 with a double pole 15A breaker? Can I put anything on 38 or 44 or what?

What exactly does the "line" the divides the two numbers mean?

Where should I leave space for a 60A sub panel for my garage?

One more thing. I have an new LG stove/oven unit we purchased few months ago. From what the manual says it requires a 50A breaker. It looks like I only have a 40A. Would this be why my oven takes 22min to preheat to 425?


Advertisement


Last edited by mfleming; 01-08-2009 at 11:09 AM.
mfleming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 11:27 AM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by mfleming View Post
Hello.

I'm trying to draft up some plans for my basement and future garage/shop and I only have a limited amount of space left in 100A panel.

I have a pic below. My question is why are some of the major appliances spanning over what looks to be a "unit" ie. A/C which is on 40/42 with a double pole 15A breaker?
Because the appliances that have a double pole breaker require 240 V. A single pole will provide 120 V only.

Quote:
Can I put anything on 38 or 44 or what?
Sure. Anything that require 120 V anyway. Most likely, someone removed a breaker from there, and used a filler plate to close the hole.

Quote:
What exactly does the "line" the divides the two numbers mean?
It means that you are moving from one bus bar to the next.

Quote:
Where should I leave space for a 60A sub panel for my garage?
25-27 would be a fine spot for it.

Quote:
One more thing. I have an new LG stove/oven unit we purchased few months ago. From what the manual says it requires a 50A breaker. It looks like I only have a 40A. Would this be why my oven takes 22min to preheat to 425?
The circuit rating has nothing to do with how fast your oven heats.

Advertisement

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 12:00 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
The circuit rating has nothing to do with how fast your oven heats
I read something in the stove manual if you don't have the proper size breaker it can't use 100% of its power so limiting cooking performance ect.

Quote:
25-27 would be a fine spot for it.
From homedepot the 60A breakers say they take up 4 spots.

This is my layout plan for the electrical panel. Does this look ok?





Here is a pic of inside my box before I switched my office around. The way they the builders initial wired the panel seems stupid. It makes everything really clutter (ie wires running all the way from bottom to top in panel). Do you forsee any issues with the current wiring to add in all the rest of my breakers ect?

mfleming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 12:57 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,230
Rewards Points: 2,430
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


I really don't see any issues with your panel wiring as it exists assuming of course I don't see the finished product.... As for how they wired it coming from the bottom that's fine. I'm not sure why you don't care for the way they wired the panel. Maybe your asking why they didn't come into the panel from the sides ??

I'm a little confused as to why you are showing 41 thru 47 for your double breaker for the feeder to your sub-panel. You will have to use 43 and 45 for that.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 01:46 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by mfleming View Post
From homedepot the 60A breakers say they take up 4 spots.
Here is the catalog info for your unit. It specifies that the NA series "Original Stab-lok" breakers are 1" wide per pole, so they would take up 2 of your spaces per pole.

The newer NC "Newer Compact Stab-lok" breakers only take up 1/2" per pole. This appears to be what you have installed.

The NC series does not have a 2-pole 60A breaker in the chart, so you will have to install either an NA260 (2 inches wide, or 4 slots that were available if you were using the NC compact 1/2" wide breakers) or an NAH260 (same dimensions, but with a higher IC rating).

http://www.schneider-electric.ca/www.../b_section.pdf
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 02:40 PM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,230
Rewards Points: 2,430
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Yep looks like he is correct about the 4 spaces, that's a first for me. So 41 thru 47 would be correct. I didn't see his comment about 4 spaces.

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgu...%3Den%26sa%3DG
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 02:44 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
I really don't see any issues with your panel wiring as it exists assuming of course I don't see the finished product.... As for how they wired it coming from the bottom that's fine. I'm not sure why you don't care for the way they wired the panel. Maybe your asking why they didn't come into the panel from the sides ??
Yea why didn't they come in from the sides. Now I have to use holes on the sides and slip the wires through the sides and through all the wires. just seems messy to me.


Quote:
I'm a little confused as to why you are showing 41 thru 47 for your double breaker for the feeder to your sub-panel. You will have to use 43 and 45 for that.
Here is the 60A breaker I was going to get for the garage sub panel and under the info is says it requires 4 slots, not sure if this means four numbers in my panel or not.
http://www.homedepot.ca/webapp/wcs/s...k=P_PartNumber
mfleming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 03:02 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,230
Rewards Points: 2,430
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Yes as williswires posted you do indeed need four spaces for that breaker so 41 thru 47 would be correct. I've never been in a panel like yours so that is a new one for me. The confusion is they are counting 2 spaces per bus stab instead of one space per bus stab because the NC's are 1/2" each stab is 1 inch. When I saw the other NC double poles I assumed a 60 would be the same...that's what I get for assuming....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 01-08-2009 at 03:13 PM.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 03:33 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Yes as williswires posted you do indeed need four spaces for that breaker so 41 thru 47 would be correct. I've never been in a panel like yours so that is a new one for me. The confusion is they are counting 2 spaces per bus stab instead of one space per bus stab because the NC's are 1/2" each stab is 1 inch. When I saw the other NC double poles I assumed a 60 would be the same...that's what I get for assuming....
Now, I'm confused. Why does the 60A step up to a 2" breaker? Do they make a 1" 2-pole 60A?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 03:37 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Is that a bx connector being used for the romex to that outlet?
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 03:51 PM   #11
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,230
Rewards Points: 2,430
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


The NC double poles are 1 inch. I suspect they step up to 2" double poles at 60 amps to keep from exceeding there bus stab ratings.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 05:17 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Is that a bx connector being used for the romex to that outlet?
Not sure, that's what the builder used on all the wires coming into the panel. I'll have to take a look at it when I get home. Are these not allowed or something?
mfleming is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 05:35 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
The NC double poles are 1 inch. I suspect they step up to 2" double poles at 60 amps to keep from exceeding there bus stab ratings.
Kind of figured that. Looks like the AFCIs are 1" also.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 05:51 PM   #14
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,377
Rewards Points: 3,548
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


From the catalog posted in the above link it appears the NC breakers are only available up to 50 amp. I am going to take a guess that the max rating per stab connection is 50 amps. By using 2 stabs per pole they can increase that to 100 amps but require 4 slots.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 06:12 PM   #15
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Breaker Panel Layout


You see that type of panel in canada all the time, i don't think the USA has them because I beleive they are a canadian company.

Whats confuseing about this panel is that 2 and 4 are actually the same phase and 6 and 8 would be the opposite phase. So it is very easy to put a double pole breaker and make it sit on the same phase and not realize it.

I bet you the reason your AC is on 40/42 because it was added after or at the end and they needed it to sit on two different phases so they skipped 38 to acheive this. Thats why they skipped 2 as well, they wanted to start with the stove but needed two different phases.

A few things on your planned circuits.

Circuits 33-39, I would not use 20A plugs I would run them as 15A and if practical use a double pole breaker and use 3 wire and share the neutral.

Circuit 26. Lighting circuits have to protected at 15A, 20A lighting circuits are a code violation.

Circuit 28. Once again I would make this a 15A circuit.

Circuit 32. Same thing, lighting circuit needs to be 15A.

Circuit 34. I would make a 15A circuit.

Circuit 36. Central vacs need a dedicated circuit nothing else can be on that circuit.

Advertisement


Last edited by darren; 01-08-2009 at 06:21 PM.
darren is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit Breaker Panel Height? helpless handyman Electrical 25 02-24-2014 04:06 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 06:55 AM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts