Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2011, 06:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker clips - broken


Siemens G3030B1150

I noticed some GE breakers in the panel. They are larger then the Siemens breakers. One seemed loose, so I removed it, and the plastic clip that keeps it snug was broken. My guess is someone forced it in and snapped the clip due to the slight size difference.

Can I buy just the plastic piece that has those clips on it? I have 4 broken clips on one side on the panel where these GE breakers were.

I am unable to move these 4 as I don't have any open spots.

ferris13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 09:31 PM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker clips - broken


Just because a breaker fits, doesn't mean it's the correct breaker for the panel. The panel lists what breakers should be used. Loose breakers can create an overheating issue. Contact Seimens for a replacement part, and get rid of all breakers not specifically made for that panel.

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 09:45 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker clips - broken


You have 30 space seaimens panel and this load centre will not take twinner or tandam breakers so just keep it in your mind on this one.

Now the issue you have there is that someone install wrong breakers and damage the plastic clip rail if that so the only way you can do is either add subpanel to move the circuits from damaged clips or replace the panel so there is two ways to do that but I will check the seaimens to see if they have replacement guts for it.

I am not too sure on that seriés but I can able verify it.

But if possible to post the photo that will help us to indentify more clear on it.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 12:08 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker clips - broken


Thank you for the replies. Siemens distributer stated there is no part and I need a new panel.

I starting looking at the panel while planning for a basement remodel project. I discovered the incorrect breakers I also discovered I had one tandem installed. In my attempts to replace with proper breakers and get rid of the tandem I found and the broken clips.

I am being told by my father that I can buy a 200 amp panel and get a converstion kit. The conversion kit will replace the200 amp main breaker witha 150 amp main breaker. This way I don't have to install a sub panel.

Does this sound accurate?

My panel is also directly above the sump pump which I HATE. I have had a check valve come loose once and spray water everywhere... I am very afraid of the placement but I don't have enough slack in the wire to move the panel. My father also stated we can move the panel to the left of the transfer switch (see photo) but we need to junction about 15 circuits to be able to move it.
Attached Thumbnails
Breaker clips - broken-sisters-038.jpg   Breaker clips - broken-sisters-039.jpg   Breaker clips - broken-sisters-041.jpg  
ferris13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 02:03 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker clips - broken


Quote:
Originally Posted by breid1903 View Post
Yank the 30 hole puppy out and replace with a 40 hole. Forget 150a. Breid......
yank the whole puppy out and put is someplace it is legal. You cannot mount it over the sump like that and you need a clear 30" space side to side to mount the panel in with nothing within 36" of the wall in that space. The sump pump, the file cabinet, and the dehumidifier cannot be where they are. Obviously the pump cannot be moved so the panel needs to.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 06:42 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Metro Detroit, MI
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker clips - broken


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
Obviously the pump cannot be moved so the panel needs to.
Can I junction the 15 circuits needed to move the panel? The junction point will be directly above where the panel is now.

Any pros have any insight into a 3040 200 amp panel but using a 150amp conversion kit? Is that possible? Siemens has converstion kits for their panels.
ferris13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 07:12 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker clips - broken


yes, you can have a junction box where you asked about.

to the conversion; If they have a kit to convert to 150 amp, not sure what else you would be asking.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 07:30 PM   #8
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Breaker clips - broken


Junction boxes dont have the same working space requirements that panelboards do, The junction is legal in that location

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
GFCI breaker trips randomly BimmerRacer Electrical 40 09-21-2009 02:11 PM
small voltage on circuit with breaker off jasonmechler Electrical 3 08-24-2009 08:52 AM
Need help, breaker unstable Atroxx Electrical 16 08-08-2009 10:53 AM
Breaker keeps being thrown (solution?) JH7800 Electrical 4 06-28-2006 03:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.