Breaker Box Wire ? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2012, 01:43 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Breaker box wire ?


Is it ok to remove the circuit breakers for an electric dryer outlet, but keep the wires inside the breaker box if they're covered with electric tape and put against the side where they cannot touch ANYTHING? Nothing bad can happen, right? Besides maybe not being "to code?"

Long story short -- don't use the electric dryer outlet, and want an electric range in place of gas range. But, according to electrician who came today, he couldn't just do this, he'd have to snip the wires to the dryer outlet and is SUPPOSED to remove all traces of the wires to the dryer outlet, but said he could just remove the outlet and then could install the range (and then the amps would be low enough).

I don't want the dryer outlet removed and have to patch over it, etc. The amps were only like 15 over, and #1 I don't use the dryer outlet, and #2 I don't even use the oven on the range, EVER, and I use one burner maybe once every 4 months (no joke). The range is pretty much just for looks. But because of code, I guess he couldn't keep both EVEN though the dryer outlet isn't used? So I removed the breakers for it myself, taped off the wires and put them along the side of the breaker box. The other electrician is coming to give me an estimate tomorrow. I also wiped off where it said, "dryer," so there's no trace of that and it doesn't jack up the estimate because now it's just a simple wiring that goes 10 feet along a straight wall to the breaker box.

But reassure me nothing bad can happen with the unused wires being in there. But also, let me know if this a building code problem. And if an electrician starts the job, opens the box and sees the two mysterious taped off wires, is he going to have a problem? If he even sees them, they're pushed way to the side all by themselves.

Advertisement

jeff716a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 02:35 AM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Breaker box wire ?


It's totally OK. Not a problem at all. There is no requirement to remove the old wiring, as long as it is being kept in place for possible "future use". And I would be surprised if there's no way to redo the load calculations to make it work out acceptably with the new circuit as well as the old one.

Advertisement

__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (11-27-2012)
Old 11-27-2012, 04:07 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Breaker box wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
It's totally OK. Not a problem at all. There is no requirement to remove the old wiring, as long as it is being kept in place for possible "future use". And I would be surprised if there's no way to redo the load calculations to make it work out acceptably with the new circuit as well as the old one.
Seriously? Phew, that makes me feel, very, very at ease. The electrician was so adamant about how everything related to the dryer outlet had to be removed, and I was so confused, because I was like, "But... I don't use it... so can't we just remove the breakers at least?" He said it didn't matter. According to his calculation (which I don't understand) it would come in at 115 amps and is supposed to only be 100 or something like that total for that side of the breaker? However, again, I don't use it, so I didn't understand why it would be counted in the total amps (it's two 30's), and if it had to be just because it's there, why not just take it out?

I guess I just don't understand building/electric codes, do you by any chance have someplace you could point me so I could see in writing that you can keep old wires in the box? Because the electrician was a nice guy; his estimate had to do with removing the dryer outlet and snipping those wires though, so I have no idea what it would be without doing those extra tasks.

I don't understand loading either, but here's a picture of my breaker box (the two black empty spaces are where I removed the dryer). The dryer outlet had two 30's. From what I've read an electric range needs a 50? Is there any way to just keep everything in there, including the dryer outlet (even though it's not necessary?)


Last edited by jeff716a; 11-27-2012 at 04:17 AM.
jeff716a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 06:27 AM   #4
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,110
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Breaker box wire ?


As stated, you don't need the dryer breakers in there.
The electrician can use that space to install the breaker for the range.
I would think twice about using the electrician that was "insistent " on removing that wire.padding the bill comes to mind.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sublime2 For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (11-27-2012), Speedy Petey (11-27-2012)
Old 11-27-2012, 07:09 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Breaker box wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeff716a View Post

long story short -- don't use the electric dryer outlet, and want an electric range in place of gas range. But, according to electrician who came today, he couldn't just do this, he'd have to snip the wires to the dryer outlet and is supposed to remove all traces of the wires to the dryer outlet,.......
100% false.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 08:42 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,025
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

Breaker box wire ?


Just cap the wires with wire nuts. And find another electrician.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 09:25 AM   #7
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Breaker box wire ?


I would not do anything with the dryer circuit, turn the breaker off and leave it. Install the range breaker in spare slots : it looks like you have plenty of spares.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 09:35 AM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Breaker box wire ?


I would not do anything with the dryer circuit, turn the breaker off and leave it. Install the range breaker in spare slots : it looks like you have plenty of spares.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:09 AM   #9
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Breaker box wire ?


NEC code 725.25
Abandoned cable is identified as a cable that is not terminated at equipment and not identified for future use with a tag
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:16 AM   #10
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Breaker box wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TTW View Post
NEC code 725.25
Abandoned cable is identified as a cable that is not terminated at equipment and not identified for future use with a tag
Don't understand your point. I am saying don't abandon the circuit, leave it for future reuse. Just turn off the breaker if you don't want to use it.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 10:16 AM   #11
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Breaker box wire ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TTW
NEC code 725.25
Abandoned cable is identified as a cable that is not terminated at equipment and not identified for future use with a tag
FYI, Article 725 I believe is only discussing low voltage

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Julius793 For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (11-27-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aluminum stranded wire on QO breaker? swbrains Electrical 2 04-19-2012 02:01 PM
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 03:54 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 04:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts