Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-12-2012, 10:32 AM   #16
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker box hub


And people wonder why permits cost so much. This job should have the inspector come over one time.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 10:34 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 89
Default

Breaker box hub


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
From what you are describing, you are not installing any new circuits. You are redoing the conduit for the service entrance conductors.
It is all new. It is being installed along side the existing, still hooked up and functional, service.
__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 10:41 AM   #18
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker box hub


Quote:
Originally Posted by wewantutopia View Post
It is all new. It is being installed along side the existing, still hooked up and functional, service.
I completely understand what you are saying.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 11:20 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 89
Default

Breaker box hub


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Use two lockunts on the threads, and a plastic bushing at the panel end and a bonding bushing inside the meter.

edit: You may be required to use a bonding bushing inside the panel if you are entering the panel using concentric KO's
Ok, back to the original issue.

The panel does have concentric KO.

So, the locknut gets threaded onto the conduit. The conduit and locknut get inserted into panel KO, the other locknut gets threaded on, and then the bonding bushing is installed.

Is this correct?
__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 11:26 AM   #20
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker box hub


yep
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 11:28 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 89
Default

Breaker box hub


Awesome, thanks for your help!!!
__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 06:53 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 89
Default

Breaker box hub


Just checking...

Is this the bonding bushing you're referring to?



http://www.menards.com/main/electric...865-c-9538.htm

So this threads on to the end of the conduit in the panel. Then a ground wire connects from the lug to the grounding bus bar? What gauge wire from the bus to the lug? Stranded or solid?

Thanks!!!!

__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Separate 110 and 220 receptacles on 2-pole 220 V Square D GFI breaker sunrise Electrical 1 05-13-2012 07:27 PM
Well pump trips breaker at start, but then starts when breaker reset J. David Electrical 34 02-25-2012 11:23 AM
Outside breaker, inside main breaker panel, so is it a sub? CPF Electrical 29 02-01-2012 10:28 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.