Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-11-2012, 11:27 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 107
Share |
Default

Breaker box hub


Is it ok (up to code) to connect 2" rigid conduit to the breaker box using this type of hub menards.com/main/electrical/rough-electrical/metal-conduit-fittings/2-water-tight-hub-insulated/p-1442092-c-9538.htm ??

The conduit will exit the panel at the top, go up about 6", then to an LR, then out to the meter about 6' away. The 6' run will be supported.

Thanks.
__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 06:03 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,028
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Breaker box hub


I'm just going to use a short answer and say no on your hub.

If you want to use a Myer's hub, you'll need to get one that's suitable for bonding.

Is your panel inside or outside?
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 08:27 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker box hub


The panel is inside.

What do you mean "suitable for bonding"?
__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 08:37 AM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,235
Default

Breaker box hub


WTF are you using 2" rigid for? This doesn't sound DIY at all.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 08:54 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker box hub


I'm redoing the entire service: from the weatherhead to the panel.

I already have the permit. My municipality allows home owner installs of even this type of work, as long a it is permitted and passes inspection they don't care who does it.

The weatherhead, meter socket, and panel are all moving locations so nothing is live until final inspection. Other wise, I wouldn't dream of doing this.
__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 08:59 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,235
Default

Breaker box hub


Use two lockunts on the threads, and a plastic bushing at the panel end and a bonding bushing inside the meter.

edit: You may be required to use a bonding bushing inside the panel if you are entering the panel using concentric KO's
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.



Last edited by k_buz; 08-12-2012 at 09:01 AM.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 09:02 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker box hub


Ok, then what from the meter to the panel? The meter had a breaker installed and the panel is 6' away.

Ha read it before you edit!
__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 09:03 AM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,235
Default

Breaker box hub


I edited my last post. I didn't remember your plan from the OP.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 09:06 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,235
Default

Breaker box hub


There are many ways to do this, and much easier and cheaper ways as well. Using rigid seems unnecessary and expensive to me, but I do not know your local codes.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 09:11 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker box hub


All new circuits must be in conduit. Other than that they go off the 2008 nec. How would you do it?

I should add this is 200 amp
__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.

Last edited by wewantutopia; 08-12-2012 at 09:15 AM.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 09:33 AM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,235
Default

Breaker box hub


From what you are describing, you are not installing any new circuits. You are redoing the conduit for the service entrance conductors. If they have to be in rigid, so be it, but others may choose something easier to work with such as EMT, PVC, or even type SE cable.

It really doesn't seem like you have done enough research to attempt this.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 10:02 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker box hub


Inspector said he wants 2" rigid.

I've got the main idea. Some books, the forums, my father and father in law have some good knowledge on this too. Just not sure on so some connections. I plan on having the inspector over for each "segment".
__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 10:05 AM   #13
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,235
Default

Breaker box hub


This is not what inspectors are for. They are for inspecting the work done, not to tell you how to do the job. I'm sorry, this infuriates me.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (08-12-2012)
Old 08-12-2012, 10:09 AM   #14
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,235
Default

Breaker box hub


Quote:
Originally Posted by wewantutopia View Post
Inspector said he wants 2" rigid.
Quote:
All new circuits must be in conduit. Other than that they go off the 2008 nec.
Guess that part in bold isn't true then. What other things does he want?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 10:22 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 107
Default

Breaker box hub


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
This is not what inspectors are for. They are for inspecting the work done, not to tell you how to do the job. I'm sorry, this infuriates me.
I don't plan having him tell HOW to do the job, just to insure the work I've done is ok before continuing.

I understated my father in laws involvement. He built houses for 30 years. He did the same job in his own house a few years ago and, knowing my skill level, suggested I do the work myself keeping the inspector involved.
__________________
Flooring Installer. Ecological Restoration Technician. Green Building Enthusiast. Obsessed with insulating and air sealing.
wewantutopia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Separate 110 and 220 receptacles on 2-pole 220 V Square D GFI breaker sunrise Electrical 1 05-13-2012 07:27 PM
Well pump trips breaker at start, but then starts when breaker reset J. David Electrical 34 02-25-2012 11:23 AM
Outside breaker, inside main breaker panel, so is it a sub? CPF Electrical 29 02-01-2012 10:28 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.