Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-25-2012, 02:21 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

breaker & wire size


Am installing GE JSR06B single oven in base cabinet. Tag says 3.4 KW @240 volts. What is proper wire and breaker size? I am 50 feet from panel.

Herb Shearmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 02:37 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

breaker & wire size


I'd use #12 on a 20A breaker.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 02:53 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 495
Default

breaker & wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I'd use #12 on a 20A breaker.
Just for lurkers who want to learn, do you mean 12-3 NM Speedy?

Can you tell from the OP post how much amperage the oven uses?

Does it matter if it is 120 or 240?

B
Beepster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 03:02 PM   #4
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,544
Default

breaker & wire size


3400W / 240V = 14.2A. A 15A breaker and #14 wire could legally be used since an oven is not a continuous load, but a 20A breaker and #12 is probably a better choice. Since many ovens require a 30A circuit, running #10 wire might not be a bad idea for future compatibility if the oven is ever replaced. You could run 2-conductor (with ground) NM cable, but it would be nice to use 3-conductor in case a future replacement oven requires 120/240. So while you could get away with 14-2 NM and a 15A breaker, 10-3 NM and a 30A breaker would be good to have in case the oven is ever replaced.
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 03:29 PM   #5
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,506
Default

breaker & wire size


I don't think running 2-conductor (with ground) is code compliant.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 03:36 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

breaker & wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
I don't think running 2-conductor (with ground) is code compliant.
Why not??
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 03:49 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,511
Default

breaker & wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
I don't think running 2-conductor (with ground) is code compliant.
Perfectly fine for a straight 240 load.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 03:53 PM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

breaker & wire size


There is a huge price difference between 12/2 and 10/3. That combined with the fact that most free standing ranges are 120/240V 40A (min), I would run 12/2 in this case without hesitation.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 03:56 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,979
Default

breaker & wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
I don't think running 2-conductor (with ground) is code compliant.
An oven that requires 240 volts at 3.4 KW (14+ amps), a 2 wire + ground circuit with #12 conductors is more that sufficient. This can be a 12-2 cable or individual conductors in conduit.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 06:12 PM   #10
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,506
Default

breaker & wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Why not??
A new circuit installation for a range (with receptacle) must be 3 plus ground and use 4 prong plug. I assume a wall oven would have to also meet that requirement, if a receptacle is used.

I am not sure of the hard wire requirements. Is that the difference ?

The other item that could impact it would be installing per manufacturer instructions.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 06:18 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

breaker & wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by Oso954 View Post
A new circuit installation for a range (with receptacle) must be 3 plus ground and use 4 prong plug. I assume a wall oven would have to also meet that requirement, if a receptacle is used.
What if the range or other appliance is straight 240V?

You are putting a blanket statement on this that is NOT true. It is true for a 120/240V range, but not for just a "range" or "oven". MANY ovens & cooktops are straight 240V that do not have a neutral thus not requiring a "4-wire" feed.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 07:59 PM   #12
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,831
Default

breaker & wire size


Electrical requirements are 120/240 volt circuit per manual.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (10-25-2012), Speedy Petey (10-25-2012)
Old 10-25-2012, 10:50 PM   #13
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,544
Default

breaker & wire size


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Electrical requirements are 120/240 volt circuit per manual.
To the OP: This means you must use 3-conductor cable with ground (red, black, white, and bare) instead of 2-conductor.

__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
brric (10-26-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breakers, wire size and new heat pump ACR_SCOUT Electrical 21 01-29-2012 02:25 PM
Correct wire size? fatczech Electrical 6 12-18-2011 08:15 PM
20A Breaker, 14 gauge wire? joside Electrical 12 08-25-2010 09:41 AM
Wire Needed for GF / Arc Fault breaker jamiedolan Electrical 13 09-20-2009 08:15 AM
wire size for ac/heating forced air unit macfluke Electrical 2 03-04-2009 12:29 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.