Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-18-2009, 08:06 PM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

breaker amp rating question


Say I need to run a 240 volt circuit that needs 15 amps, would I get a 15 amp double breaker, or would I need a 30 amp? Does the rating assume the amperage to be at 120 volts? As 15 amps at 120 is less power then 15 amps at 240. Also, is it against code to have all the breakers add up to a bigger number then the main breaker? I only have 100 amp service and if I go and add another high amperage breaker I will probably surpass it, if it's not already surpassed. Technically it's safe as if I happen to use all that power at once, the main will do it's job and trip. And one last question, are breakers fairly standard or do I need to get the same brand? My panel is fairly old, it's a Stab-Lok.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 08:14 PM   #2
Journeyman Wireman
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 0
Default

breaker amp rating question


1. 15 amp double pole.
2 It's ok to have breakers that add up to more than your main. I'd say most panels do. I wouldn't worry about it unless your main starts tripping a lot.
3 Use the same brand breaker as the panel.

jbberns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 09:45 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

breaker amp rating question


Yup, breaker size is breaker size - the device being wired should specify 120 or 240v

I have over 800a of breakers in my house between main panel/subs & a 200a Main breaker
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 09:51 PM   #4
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

breaker amp rating question


That's good to know. Thanks.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2009, 10:01 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

breaker amp rating question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
My panel is fairly old, it's a Stab-Lok.
replace the panel.

if you want reasons, google stab lok. You will get more than enough info to scare the dickens out of you.


On top of that, buying a stab lock 2 pole breaker will be about 1/3 the cost of a new panel (not including installation). At least it was the last time I had to hunt one down.

but a 2 pole 15 amp breaker allows 15 amps of current. A 2 pole 30 is good for 30 amps.

and as long as the main is not tripping (except in the case of a FP stab lok panel) it means the panel is adequately large enough to supply whatever you are powering. As Dave said, adding up the breakers often to more than the main breaker. Not a problem.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot Tub GFCI Grounding Question kearnak1420 Electrical 3 04-30-2008 05:48 PM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
NC code for Breaker amperage rating in new home for Water Heater, Dryer, Range? lynne Electrical 5 08-26-2007 08:44 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM
Main Breaker panel question stagger19 Electrical 5 08-15-2006 03:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.