Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-01-2009, 06:43 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker?


I am putting in a sub-panel in the basement. My main panel is a square d it looks like i need to use a "hom250" (homeline series) is there any cross reference as to another breaker i can use? I see that my local HD doesnt have square d on their website.

So is there another brand that will work in its place?

Thanks

baum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 06:49 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker?


HD does not list a lot of items that are carried in the store on their web-site
What is your main breaker rating ?
What size sub are you running?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 06:52 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker?


Main panel (square d) is going to get a 50a, and the sub is a 125a rated eaton cuttler hammer. I ran it with 6-3. I am only running 3 circuits in the sub (20a for bathroom, 15a living room, 15a arc fault bedroom)
baum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 06:55 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker?


The local HD's near me all carry the Homeline brand
If it's a bit of a drive call them 1st
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 07:02 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker?


So my main panel does not have a main breaker in it. I already have my sub wired (no breakers in it) and basement wired (going to schedule rough-in electrical this week). When i pass and get towards then end of the project how should i go about hooking that 50a up to the main? I know how to hook it up but with the live power is what i question. Ground... netrual... red-black to breaker. insert breaker in the off position and snap it in or what?
baum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 07:05 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker?


There isn't any shut off ahead of the main panel?
I have added breakers to a live panel, but prefer to shut them off
Yes, I wire up the ground & neutral 1st
Then attach hots & snap it in - with the breaker off
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 07:07 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker?


Thanks for the replies!

PS i just looked at your house reno NICE work. Are you just a DIY'er or in the trades?
baum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 07:18 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Breaker?


Thanks, i'm just a DIY'r
But I've been doing DIY stuff since I was a kid
This house the major upgrades/building are "done"
"Just" need to do the finish work mostly
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:22 AM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,684
Rewards Points: 2,166
Default

Breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by baum View Post
Main panel (square d) is going to get a 50a, and the sub is a 125a rated eaton cuttler hammer. I ran it with 6-3. I am only running 3 circuits in the sub (20a for bathroom, 15a living room, 15a arc fault bedroom)
You would need to use either the BR or CH classic breaker in your panel. CH classic has a brown enclosure.

Homelines and QO are not listed for use in CH panels.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 09:27 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker?


I am trying to figure out the main panel. i know the sub needs the ch. I was just wondering if there is something else besides the square d homeline that will work in the main panel. I just didnt see any homeline on the home depot website
baum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 10:04 AM   #11
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 347
Rewards Points: 264
Default

Breaker?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
There isn't any shut off ahead of the main panel?
I have added breakers to a live panel, but prefer to shut them off
Yes, I wire up the ground & neutral 1st
Then attach hots & snap it in - with the breaker off

Why would you ever add them hot? Sure, I guess it's safe enough if you're careful, but "safe enough" just doesn't seem right in a box w/150 or 200 amps. I can't see having to add a breaker so urgently that you can't wait until you can turn off the main.

I'd view adding a hot breaker like changing out a switch while the line is hot. Can it be done? Sure. Would a DIYer do it, nope. Would a pro? Not likely. Would someone that thinks they're a pro but hasn't been bitten enough time to actually be a pro do it? Probably. At least that's how the pros I know describe it to me.
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 10:07 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker?


My question is how do i have the power company come and pull the socket and get the final electrical inspection at the same time?

we currently live in the house so we cant go without power.
baum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 10:13 AM   #13
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 347
Rewards Points: 264
Default

Breaker?


When I say "change it hot" and I _think_ what Scuba Dave means is w/out turning off the main breaker. I don't mean having to pull the meter. If you're prepared you should be able to kill the power by flipping the main breaker, add and wire the new breaker and turn the power back on in < 5 minutes.
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 10:16 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 122
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Breaker?


Will there be an accessible shut-off on the meter one where i can just flip a switch or will the electric comapny need to do it? like do i need to break there little wire tag they put on?
baum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2009, 10:22 AM   #15
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 347
Rewards Points: 264
Default

Breaker?


OK, just re-read the thread. There is no main breaker? I can't believe that. Can you post a screen shot of the main box? There's got to be some sort of disconnect either in the box, or ideally, by the meter. But it should not be inside the meter. We're taking about something that would be accessible to the Common Joe.

WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
small voltage on circuit with breaker off jasonmechler Electrical 3 08-24-2009 08:52 AM
Breaker problem jdhar Electrical 11 06-10-2009 01:18 AM
Sq D Trillaint Breaker problem jmreynol Electrical 3 04-28-2009 07:06 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 07:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.