Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2011, 11:40 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Brand new gfi wont reset


Just replaced my kitchen outlets with brand new GFI outlets. I purchased a 3 pack of them. 2 of the three wont reset. These particular outlets have a little green light so I know all three are getting power, but only one would reset and is functioning. Any ideas on whats going on here? Is it possible that 2 of the three are just bad?

bfuccillo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 01:02 PM   #2
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Brand new gfi wont reset


Double check your wiring. My guess is they are working fine and you have some kind of issue were they are tripping as you reset them.

Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 02:37 PM   #3
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,072
Rewards Points: 506
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Brand new gfi wont reset


Ayup. GFI's will only reset when they're powered and wired correctly and are shipped in the tripped state.
__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 04:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Brand new gfi wont reset


Quote:
Originally Posted by bfuccillo View Post
Just replaced my kitchen outlets with brand new GFI outlets. I purchased a 3 pack of them. 2 of the three wont reset. These particular outlets have a little green light so I know all three are getting power, but only one would reset and is functioning. Any ideas on whats going on here? Is it possible that 2 of the three are just bad?
Only one GFCI receptacle is needed; other standard receptacles downstream can be connected to the load side of the GFCI offering protection to those downstream receptacles.

The GFCI needs to have the source (cable from panel) connected to the LINE side of the GFCI. The LOAD side is for connecting other receptacles downstream.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting the reset "Curve" for a modulating boiler (modcon) mknmike HVAC 5 02-10-2011 12:37 PM
Water heater reset is tripping. rjniles Plumbing 7 11-24-2010 09:15 AM
Boiler needs to be reset Chris12047 HVAC 8 11-12-2008 03:28 PM
Oil burner won't kick on, have to push reset edski HVAC 4 11-06-2007 03:04 PM
GFCI wouldn't reset, now it will sherlock Electrical 4 10-18-2005 11:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.