Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-22-2011, 10:15 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Branch Circuits - 12-2 in PVC Conduit?


I've been doing some research and finding a lot of conflicting information.

This is my situation:
My main panel is in my garage. I want to run 3 20-amp branch circuits to my basement. The garage has drywall and living area above, so I need to run the wires outside the drywall. My plan was to pull 3, 12-2 NM through PVC conduit from the panel to the basement. I would have to go from the panel to the ceiling, across the ceiling, and down the opposite wall. Two 90 bends and about 48'. The conduit will be for protection only.

Here is the question:
Can I run the NM wires through a single conduit? If so, what size?
Should I run the NM wires through 3 separate conduit runs of 3/4"?

Thanks in advance

zutroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 11:26 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,941
Rewards Points: 2,062
Default

Branch Circuits - 12-2 in PVC Conduit?


I believe that except for short distances for protection, it is a code violation to run Romex inside conduit. I would use THHN conductors.

md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 11:53 AM   #3
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,681
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

Branch Circuits - 12-2 in PVC Conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by zutroy View Post
I've been doing some research and finding a lot of conflicting information.

This is my situation:
My main panel is in my garage. I want to run 3 20-amp branch circuits to my basement. The garage has drywall and living area above, so I need to run the wires outside the drywall. My plan was to pull 3, 12-2 NM through PVC conduit from the panel to the basement. I would have to go from the panel to the ceiling, across the ceiling, and down the opposite wall. Two 90 bends and about 48'. The conduit will be for protection only.

Here is the question:
Can I run the NM wires through a single conduit? If so, what size?
Should I run the NM wires through 3 separate conduit runs of 3/4"?

Thanks in advance
Running NM through conduit is code compliant. 3/4 is not going to be large enough. 1 1/4 PVC schedule 40 is the size needed. Good luck!
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 11:53 AM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,894
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

Branch Circuits - 12-2 in PVC Conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
I believe that except for short distances for protection, it is a code violation to run Romex inside conduit. I would use THHN conductors.
It is NOT a code violation.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 12:37 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Branch Circuits - 12-2 in PVC Conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Running NM through conduit is code compliant. 3/4 is not going to be large enough. 1 1/4 PVC schedule 40 is the size needed. Good luck!
Electures,

Do you mean the 3/4" will not be large enough for all three wires, or just one?
i.e. Can I run all three 12-2 wires through one 1 1/4 PVC, or should I run each 12-2 through its own 1 1/4 PVC?

Thanks
zutroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 02:12 PM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,542
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Branch Circuits - 12-2 in PVC Conduit?


One 1.25" conduit with three runs of 12/2.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 05:33 PM   #7
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,681
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

Branch Circuits - 12-2 in PVC Conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by zutroy

Electures,

Do you mean the 3/4" will not be large enough for all three wires, or just one?
i.e. Can I run all three 12-2 wires through one 1 1/4 PVC, or should I run each 12-2 through its own 1 1/4 PVC?

Thanks
One conduit for all three cables. Is the conduit running from box to box?

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
short circuit. reset the breaker, but no power bp91708 Electrical 10 03-18-2011 10:07 AM
Two circuits in single conduit? Codi Electrical 4 11-21-2010 09:44 PM
Wiring Lights and Running Multiple Circuits in Conduit mark_anderson_u Electrical 0 11-02-2010 09:06 AM
Chicago Conduit Rules Wrigleyville Electrical 6 01-28-2010 06:49 PM
Entire Rewire or New Branch Circuits? Typ0 Electrical 44 01-29-2009 10:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.