Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-26-2008, 03:16 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 95
Share |
Default

Branch circuit ?s


Can you use a box to split a circuit, like in the picture? I know I can use a 14/3 to continue the circuit past a switched light but the box would be easier and not require a trip to HD.

Thanks
Ben
Attached Thumbnails
Branch circuit ?s-branch-circuit-001.jpg  

Bcoleman6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 03:23 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Default

Branch circuit ?s


Sure. Use a covered junction box with cable clamps. Electrical Code, I believe requires that the junction box be accessible and not enclosed within a wall.

Is this new construction? From your drawing it appears that you have the 2nd circuit going to a closet. You could just use just branch off from Ceiling Box No. 3

Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 03:38 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

Branch circuit ?s


How is light number 2 going to be switched. If we follow your drawing, you would need a bit of 14-3 between light number 2 and 3.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 03:51 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Default

Branch circuit ?s


Here is a simplified wiring diagram of BOX 3. I don't show the ground wires for illustration clairity. all the ground wires would be twisted together here.
Attached Images
 
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 04:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Branch circuit ?s


Light 2 will be run off the switch for 3. So I will run the switch for light 1 from the box for 3 and run 14/3 from 2 to 3 so I can use a switch loop for 2 and 3. Looks like I have to run to HD for some 14/3.
Bcoleman6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 05:28 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Branch circuit ?s


One more piece to the puzzle. 1 is new, 2 and 3 are currently attached to another branch circuit. 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and all the lights in the drawing are on a double pool 20Amp breaker. So I am removing some things and putting the on thier own circuit. 2 and three are at the end of the run but I can only trace the wire leaving 3 up into the wall on the first floor. I know the right way to do it would be to find where it is conectted and remove it. If I can't is there any thing else I can do? Like cut it, cap it and leave it in a box? If not any tips on how to trace it?
Bcoleman6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 05:49 PM   #7
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Default

Branch circuit ?s


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bcoleman6 View Post
One more piece to the puzzle. 1 is new, 2 and 3 are currently attached to another branch circuit. 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and all the lights in the drawing are on a double pool 20Amp breaker. So I am removing some things and putting the on thier own circuit. 2 and three are at the end of the run but I can only trace the wire leaving 3 up into the wall on the first floor. I know the right way to do it would be to find where it is conectted and remove it. If I can't is there any thing else I can do? Like cut it, cap it and leave it in a box? If not any tips on how to trace it?

I am assuming you meant double POLL 20 AMP breaker. The bathrooms have to be on a seperate circuit ONLY servicing the bathrooms. You CAN put both on the same. This would be a good time to do it.
arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2008, 10:27 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Branch circuit ?s


Yep shoudl have said poll. One off the bathrooms has been remodeled and once we get our new panel in on Friday it will be placed on a circuit for the lights and another for the outlets. The second bathroom currently has no outlets; I am going to continue the light circuit from the number 3 light from he drawing below. Then when we update the bathroom I will install a 20A GFCI circuit for he outlets.

Thanks for the info everyone.

Bcoleman6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loose electrical outlets travishume Electrical 30 08-01-2008 07:21 PM
When to bring up to code? Bcoleman6 Electrical 15 01-24-2008 11:45 AM
Is it possible to add a 4 way switch to this configuration? irich Electrical 55 11-25-2007 09:15 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Removing a branch circuit jcostanz Electrical 2 04-19-2005 10:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.