Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2009, 08:32 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Share |
Default

box for hollywood light?


When installing a 'hollywood' style light bar, is it necessary to have a box in the wall, or can you poke the wire through the sheetrock and the light bar itself becomes the box to contain the wires.

Im doing some remodeling and had a guy tell me you didnt need a box with those lights.......Honestly it would make it easier for me if I dont but if I do need one I want to do it right.

mbaker76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 08:45 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,345
Default

box for hollywood light?


I don't know what a hollywood light is. If it has an enclosed metal box where you can fasten a cable clamp then he is probably correct.

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 09:37 AM   #3
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

box for hollywood light?


Many strip-type lights do in fact require boxes. Some do not. With some experience you can usually tell by looking at the back side of the light that mounts to the wall. The certain way to know is to look at the light's listing/installation paperwork. When in doubt, mount a box and make up the connections in the box.

You're talking about these, right?
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 10:14 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 40
Default

box for hollywood light?


yes thats what im talking about.

Will it say ont he back of it if it needs a box or?

I have some others in the house when it was built where there is a pancake box, then the fixture installed over it and the wires are contained between the 2 halves of the fixture. Not sure if its right but thats what they did. Thats why Im asking about this one.


Problem is with a pancake box there really isnt room to do the connections in the box either. And because of plumbing in the wall I dont think a standard box will fit.

any suggestions.


here is a similar light http://www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/...02671+10401007

Last edited by mbaker76; 02-05-2009 at 10:21 AM.
mbaker76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Marmoleum repairs muggyfrost Flooring 8 10-16-2008 08:19 PM
Pilot light button on furnace won't turn whydonchathen HVAC 5 10-05-2008 11:03 PM
Adding a light to an existing 3-way connection nthomp16 Electrical 2 07-21-2008 06:57 PM
Need to replace can light with standard light Woodcutter Electrical 3 02-29-2008 07:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.