Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2007, 03:06 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Bernardino, Calif.
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Box fill conductor count


I have been researching this question, but have not found it unambiguously addressed.

For box-fill calculations, in a junction box, if I splice an incoming conductor to an outgoing conductor, do I now have two conductors or one?

Doug_Shaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 06:10 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

Box fill conductor count


It's confusing, but clear if you read it closely:

(1) Conductor Fill
Each conductor that originates outside the box and terminates or is spliced within the box shall be counted once, and each conductor that passes through the box without splice or termination shall be counted once. A looped, unbroken conductor not less than twice the minimum length required for free conductors in 300.14 shall be counted twice. The conductor fill shall be calculated using Table 314.16(B). A conductor, no part of which leaves the box, shall not be counted.


A wire ending in the box, be it spliced, capped, etc. Counts ONE.
A wire passing clean through the box, no loop or slack. Counts ONE.
A wire passing through the box, with enough slack to be cut and spliced. TWO conductors.


Your question would have two of the first example.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 09:25 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 209
Default

Box fill conductor count


Here's link that explains it as well.

http://www.taunton.com/finehomebuild...ger-boxes.aspx
__________________
It takes less time to do a thing right than it does to explain why you did it wrong.
-Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
beer_geek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 11:21 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Bernardino, Calif.
Posts: 8
Default

Box fill conductor count


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
It's confusing, but clear if you read it closely:
Yes, that is clear enough. I don't have a code book, and couldn't find a site that quoted it on this topic. Not that I spent a LOT of time looking . . . .

Thank you very much.

Last edited by Doug_Shaver; 06-28-2007 at 11:22 AM. Reason: Inadvertent deletion before posting.
Doug_Shaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2007, 11:35 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Bernardino, Calif.
Posts: 8
Default

Box fill conductor count


Quote:
Originally Posted by beer_geek View Post
Here's link that explains it as well.
Thank you. I found that page during my research. From it, I inferred what the answer to my question probably was. But, since it assumed the installation of a receptacle, and the box in question won't have any devices, I wanted to double-check.
Doug_Shaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing an oil fill? sandyman720 HVAC 1 03-07-2007 10:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.