Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-29-2010, 08:43 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Nitwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rochester Hills MI
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bonding Screw


Am I suppose to use this bonding screw? The paper work said "when required". Would it be ok to go ahead and use it? Thanks


Nitwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 09:15 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bonding Screw


IF this is a service panel, then the bonding screw is required. If this is a sub-panel, then you don't use the bonding screw ... a separate equipment grounding bar is required.

I am more concerned with the use of a 60 Amp breaker on what appears to be a #10 conductor. Unless that is connected to a rather large A/C unit with similar specs on the nameplate, that would be a major code violation.

What is that 100 Amp breaker for? There are no wires connected to it. Is that for the incoming service from a meter box?

Edit to add: After looking at this again, it looks like a generator transfer switch panel? If that #10 is fed from a generator with proper overcurrent protection, then the 60 Amp breaker is fine. I would not use the bonding screw if this is the case.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 08-29-2010 at 09:18 AM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 09:36 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Nitwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rochester Hills MI
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bonding Screw


Thanks for the reply.
Yes, it is a transfer switch for a generator. Thanks for clearing this up for me.
Nitwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 12:10 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,860
Rewards Points: 2,514
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Bonding Screw


If you are not using the bonding screw then you need to move that ground wire to a separate ground bus attached to the metal box.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 02:11 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Nitwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rochester Hills MI
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bonding Screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
If you are not using the bonding screw then you need to move that ground wire to a separate ground bus attached to the metal box.
That explains it. I'll add the screw. I just finished wiring it all up and all is well.
Thanks
Nitwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 02:30 PM   #6
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bonding Screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitwit View Post
That explains it. I'll add the screw. I just finished wiring it all up and all is well.
Thanks
you can only insert the screw if this is your service disconnect. If it isn't, you do not install the bonding screw.

Is this the first disconnect in your system?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 02:33 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Nitwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rochester Hills MI
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bonding Screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
you can only insert the screw if this is your service disconnect. If it isn't, you do not install the bonding screw.

Is this the first disconnect in your system?

Yes it is the first.
Nitwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 03:03 PM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bonding Screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitwit View Post
Yes it is the first.
then yes, you would run the screw down.

also, if there is such a bonding screw in your breaker panel, you need to remove it and separate all of the grounds and neutrals. The neutrals must be isolated from the ground (electrically) at that panel. You would need to run 4 conductors from this transfer panel to the breaker panel as well.

edit to add:

you also must bring your grounding electrode system to this box and disconnect it from the breaker panel.

Last edited by nap; 08-29-2010 at 03:16 PM.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 03:18 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,698
Rewards Points: 2,194
Default

Bonding Screw


Those black and red wires do not look anywhere near large enough for the 60 amp breaker they are connected to.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 03:40 PM   #10
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bonding Screw


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Those black and red wires do not look anywhere near large enough for the 60 amp breaker they are connected to.
somebody suggest before they might be protected at the generator properly. If so, the 60 amp rating becomes meaningless as they simply become a disconnect.

Obviously, if there is not proper protection at the generator, then yes, those wires are too small for the breaker.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2010, 05:11 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Nitwit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rochester Hills MI
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bonding Screw


The 10 gage wires are protected at the generator.

Nitwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck Screw IceTreay General DIY Discussions 11 09-09-2010 01:56 PM
Azek Decking and Cortex Screw System EdtheC Flooring 2 08-27-2010 07:48 PM
Swapping old 3ways with new (different screw color configuration on new switch) Michblaze02 Electrical 10 11-08-2009 02:17 PM
Can't get set screw in TP holder loose janralix Plumbing 4 08-12-2009 10:47 PM
Which bonding method proper??? Nestor Electrical 2 09-15-2006 06:18 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.