Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2013, 02:41 PM   #1
Member
 
ericmunyon12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


Ok, I want to add a flood light on a pole by my H board. (Power goes from there to house and barns.) on the board is the meter, and three service disconnect panels. (Tell me if that's what they're called: large box with hinged door that only has one 100 or 200 amp breaker.) is it possible to add a sub panel next to one of these for branch circuits to run and outdoor receptacle and flood light?
It's a box similar to this. I haven't opened the cover, but I'm sure all that's in it are service conductors.
Attached Thumbnails
Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?-image-38680376.jpg  

ericmunyon12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 03:38 PM   #2
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,708
Rewards Points: 2,090
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ericmunyon12345 View Post
I want to add a flood light on a pole by my H board.
(Power goes from there to house and barns.)
on the board is the meter, and three service disconnect panels.
How many meters do you have on this property?

Quote:
(Tell me if that's what they're called:
large box with hinged door that only has one 100 or 200 amp breaker.)
On their own? A Disconnect.
Like in your picture above? Meter/Main

Quote:
is it possible to add a sub panel next to one of these for branch circuits to run and outdoor receptacle and flood light?
Depends. (on a bunch of things)

TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 06:04 PM   #3
Member
 
ericmunyon12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


. What I want to do is a tap to a two space sub (like sq d 2024).
ericmunyon12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 07:49 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


NO. There is no easy way to tap anything off this meter main.
Basically it would need to be replaced with a meter/main/feed-through panel.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 10:27 PM   #5
Member
 
ericmunyon12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
NO. There is no easy way to tap anything off this meter main.
Basically it would need to be replaced with a meter/main/feed-through panel.
I just pulled that pic from google. What I have is one main box with a lever disconnect/generator lockout, then three boxes, each with one breaker of 100 or 200 amps. So it's on the load side of the service. Someone told me I could tap from that to a sub panel to feed light and recep. .??
ericmunyon12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 03:18 AM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


Speedy Petey is mistaken. There are a number of ways to pull power from that picture. And there would be a number of ways in your setup. I need clear pictures that enlarge well. Similar to the OP picture. Especially of the first box that has an OverCurrent Protection Device (breaker or fuses).

We're looking for a box that has lots of room in it. And one that has lots of headroom between it's actual load and the size of it's OCPD.

It would be nice to know the actual amp draw of the light and receptacle. And a wish list of anything you want to power from there in the future.

Last edited by Glennsparky; 07-04-2013 at 03:22 AM.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 08:07 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennsparky View Post
Speedy Petey is mistaken. There are a number of ways to pull power from that picture.
For real??? You think you can safely and complaintly tap off that meter/main the OP??
WOW!
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 08:08 AM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ericmunyon12345 View Post
I just pulled that pic from google. What I have is one main box with a lever disconnect/generator lockout, then three boxes, each with one breaker of 100 or 200 amps.
Well then your box is not that similar.
I would need to see pics with the covers open (NOT the meter box itself) to even begin to give any advice.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 08:14 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


From that picture, it could be done...

Cheaply? Probably not...
Easily? For an electrician...sure

However, all this talk doesn't matter unless we see real pics. I have a feeling from the description, it wouldn't be as easy as the OP.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 02:21 PM   #10
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,559
Rewards Points: 2,014
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
For real??? You think you can safely and complaintly tap off that meter/main the OP??
WOW!
Why couldn't you use split bolts or double-lug adapters to run a small subpanel off the load side of that breaker?
__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 02:26 PM   #11
Member
 
ericmunyon12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton

Why couldn't you use split bolts or double-lug adapters to run a small subpanel off the load side of that breaker?
That's kind of what I'm thinking. I'll try to get some pics up, but I may not have time to get pics with covers off until sat.
ericmunyon12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 08:15 PM   #12
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


panel has to be right on the other side of the wall drill yourself a hole
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 09:03 PM   #13
Member
 
ericmunyon12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Big question--can i pull from serice disconnect?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ericmunyon12345
Ok, I want to add a flood light on a pole by my H board. (Power goes from there to house and barns.) on the board is the meter, and three service disconnect panels. (Tell me if that's what they're called: large box with hinged door that only has one 100 or 200 amp breaker.) is it possible to add a sub panel next to one of these for branch circuits to run and outdoor receptacle and flood light?
It's a box similar to this. I haven't opened the cover, but I'm sure all that's in it are service conductors.
I'm going to start a new thread with actual pics of the job. Thanks, and I'd really appreciate help.

ericmunyon12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magnet pull force question here jratftcc Electrical 6 05-17-2013 09:57 AM
Wire size question wyblep Electrical 10 05-16-2013 10:56 PM
A/C Disconnect question mikem201 HVAC 19 03-17-2013 10:06 AM
Grounding question tmbleweed Electrical 11 01-12-2011 11:27 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.