Best Way To Wire A New Range Hood - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2012, 07:34 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Best Way to Wire a new Range Hood


Hi. I am trying to install a new Range Hood. There is no existing electrocal wire nor outlet. Except the oven outlet. What is the best way to wire it. There are bathroom lights on the adjacent wall and I believe I can probably get to to the basement below. Can I just tap into the lights at one of the locations?

Thanks.

Advertisement

JoeMenardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 07:43 AM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Best Way to Wire a new Range Hood


Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeMenardo View Post
Hi. I am trying to install a new Range Hood. There is no existing electrocal wire nor outlet. Except the oven outlet. What is the best way to wire it. There are bathroom lights on the adjacent wall and I believe I can probably get to to the basement below. Can I just tap into the lights at one of the locations?

Thanks.
If it's cord connected you need to install a dedicated circuit per code, but if you are hardwiring this unit, then you could use a general purpose circuit.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 07:43 AM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Best Way to Wire a new Range Hood


What are the specs on the range hood? Some require their own circuit. If this one does not, then I would fish up from the range outlet (assuming you are talking about a 120V outlet for a gas range).

If that doesn't work, I would run the wire from the hood, down into the basement, and pick up power down there. It is possible to come off the bathroom lighting assuming there is straight power in the bathroom fixture boxes.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 08:29 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Best Way to Wire a new Range Hood


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
What are the specs on the range hood? Some require their own circuit. If this one does not, then I would fish up from the range outlet (assuming you are talking about a 120V outlet for a gas range).

If that doesn't work, I would run the wire from the hood, down into the basement, and pick up power down there. It is possible to come off the bathroom lighting assuming there is straight power in the bathroom fixture boxes.
The manual does not mention anything about having it's own circuit. It is a gas range. I thought the range was supposed to have it's own circuit, but if it is possible to do that, fishing up from the range is probably the easiest option. I'll check the fuse box and see what size it is. Thanks so far.
JoeMenardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 09:38 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Best Way to Wire a new Range Hood


So, the stove is wired to a junction box in the basement on I believe a 15Amp breaker. The electrical outlet behind the stove is one of those surface mount metal ones with the romex wire exposed from a hole in the floor under the stove to the electrical box.

So, I would have liked to mount the wire to the box, by making a hole in the top by the hood and then one in the bottom near the floor. We would be renovating the kitchen sometime next summer. But is ok to have it exposed like the one to the stove is currently? The 2nd option would be wiring it through the wall to the basement to the junction box there. Or lastly should I just remove the old box, add a new wall box for the stove outlet, rerun the wire to that box and then pigtail that to my hood?

Any help would be great.
JoeMenardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:50 AM   #6
Bill Kearney
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,979
Rewards Points: 1,126
Default

Best Way to Wire a new Range Hood


I never like to tie into an unrelated room. You never know what else might have been done to it in the past, or what might get done in the future. When you've got a clear shot at it from the basement below it's usually better to wire it up right. Just because someone else did a poor job in the past doesn't mean you have to continue the trend, right? Just be mindful of how the basement might get renovated later. It would be a shame to put in a junction box only to have to re-wire it when the basement gets drywalled. Since it's a gas range and that circuit is only supporting the igniter, then it would seem reasonable to tie the hood into it. Perhaps now's the time to redo the box for the stove outlet and wire in the hood to it?

Advertisement

wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard wiring range hood Neilolo Electrical 3 03-04-2012 03:57 PM
How to remove/replace range hood roof vent? TipsyMcStagger Roofing/Siding 2 12-08-2010 10:10 AM
Range hood wiring needs tweaking RedHelix Electrical 4 12-02-2010 02:31 PM
new range hood with existing cabinets cook Carpentry 6 01-26-2010 02:09 PM
Range Hood install opinion Manshri Appliances 5 01-01-2010 01:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts