Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-26-2010, 07:35 AM   #1
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Half of my home is grounded, half is not.
The main electric cables carry a ground wire, though.

So - what's the best way to tie in ground-wire to ungrounded wire lengths?

More so - I'm trying to figure out how to feed it down through the walls where the studs are not exposed. I'm sure there's a trick and a tool for that.

__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 08:02 AM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


soooo.... what are we saying? half the house is old knob and tube wiring? half got updated?

DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 08:31 AM   #3
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Yep. It appears that half the wire used when the house was first built carried a ground wire and half of it did not and no effort was made to ground the rest.

Is there a special tool, then, that will assist with feeding a ground wire down through a complete wall so I can attach it to the existing socket or switch?
__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 08:44 AM   #4
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Snav View Post
Is there a special tool, then, that will assist with feeding a ground wire down through a complete wall so I can attach it to the existing socket or switch?
yes! it's call 'fish tape' and comes on a spool. you can rent one or buy them rather cheaply. although, you could just replace the existing two prong outlets with GFCI outlets and achieve the same goal. (no ground wire needed then)

DM
Attached Images
 
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 09:00 AM   #5
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Awesome, thanks

I'm slowly changing to two prong outlets and making necessary change as I go - but I'm not going to be getting around to some areas of the house anytime soon for that.
__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 09:09 AM   #6
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Snav View Post
I'm slowly changing to two prong outlets.
huh? don't you mean changing them to 3 prong?

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 09:19 AM   #7
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
huh? don't you mean changing them to 3 prong?

DM
Yes, sorry.

I think most people just put in a GFCI outlet rather than run ground wire and change everything around. But I'd rather just have 3-prongs everywhere and always be able to run extension chords and various tools without having to worry about it - if an appliance doesn't need a ground then it won't have a ground prong.

Having 2 prong outlets, though, means I have to keep up with adapters. Like heck I can ever keep my hands on them.
__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 09:54 AM   #8
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


remember to run insulated copper wire for the ground, not bare.... lol
(and turn off the power while you work, of course)

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 10:45 AM   #9
Unoin Sparky
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Putting the 3 prong outlets in are a good thing but if the raceway and box are not grounded then the groung prong will not be grounded. If it is K&T then putting the 3 prong outlets do you no good. You still will not be grounded
juni1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 11:42 AM   #10
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by juni1971 View Post
Putting the 3 prong outlets in are a good thing but if the raceway and box are not grounded then the groung prong will not be grounded. If it is K&T then putting the 3 prong outlets do you no good. You still will not be grounded
I'm not up with all the terms so I'll try not to be confusing.

There is ground wire from the fuse boxes on all circuits to all the boxes in the attic.
Some of these wires from the boxes in the attic to the receptacles in the house are grounded and some are not.

The ones that aren't grounded I'm wanting to ground and tie the ground wire into the existing grounding wire that is present.
__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 12:54 PM   #11
Unoin Sparky
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


If you indeed have a ground wire that is grounded back at the panel then yes, installing 3 prong receptacles and wrapping the ground wire around the ground terminal will ground the receptacle.
juni1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 09:14 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Once I owned an apartment building that was wired with knob and tube!
New legislation required that all receptacles were to be grounded for rental properties.
There was no way that the walls could be fished so the electrical inspector allowed me to run the wire externally, on the bottom of the baseboard.
The receptacles were mounted in the baseboard, so it was a simple matter to drill a hole in the baseboard to run the wire into the box!

Last edited by Wildie; 02-27-2010 at 09:54 PM. Reason: changed ungrounded to grounded
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 09:23 PM   #13
Love for Construction
 
<*(((><'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 318
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildie View Post
Once I owned an apartment building that was wired with knob and tube!
New legislation required that all receptacles were to be ungrounded for rental properties.
There was no way that the walls could be fished so the electrical inspector allowed me to run the wire externally, on the bottom of the baseboard.
The receptacles were mounted in the baseboard, so it was a simple matter to drill a hole in the baseboard to run the wire into the box!
I think you mean 'grounded'.
<*(((>< is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 09:53 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Quote:
Originally Posted by <*(((>< View Post
I think you mean 'grounded'.
How right you are! Grounded it is! Thats my 3rd screw-up today! Hope that puts an end to it!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2010, 08:13 AM   #15
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Best way to add in ground-wire.


Well - I picked up a spool of draw-wire last night and I'll work on it throughout the week.

Thanks again

__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 wire with ground to 3 prong dryer plug dgbunk Electrical 9 10-19-2010 01:07 PM
no ground wire jamesm113 Electrical 9 08-30-2009 08:40 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Running a ground wire T Blanco Electrical 3 01-07-2008 03:17 PM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.