Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-11-2009, 02:11 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

bedroom gfi


I am in the process of selling my house and the inspector said I need to protect the bedrooms weather it be a gfci breaker, afci breaker, or a gfi in each bedroom at the begining of the circuit.
I installed a gfci breaker and when I go to the bedroom with my plug tester and try to trip it, it does nothing.
I then put the regular breaker back in and put a gfi plug in the bedroom and with the plug tester tried to trip and it doesnt trip. is this because there is no ground wire? only a hot and neut in the box.
What can I do to fix this?

paul_arc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 02:37 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,780
Default

bedroom gfi


Tell the inspector to provide a code referance. If the house was up to code when it was built, then you should not have to update to current codes.
A bedroom does not have to be protected by a gfci in any case, and afci's are only required if you're area adopted the nec to require them.

As far as not having a ground wire, does this mean you only have 2 wire outlets?
A gfci does not require a ground wire to work, but a tester needs a ground wire to trip a gfci.

If you have replace the 2 wire receptacles, then the inspector may be right, but only a gfci, not an afci.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 03:10 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Default

bedroom gfi


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Tell the inspector to provide a code referance. If the house was up to code when it was built, then you should not have to update to current codes.
A bedroom does not have to be protected by a gfci in any case, and afci's are only required if you're area adopted the nec to require them.

As far as not having a ground wire, does this mean you only have 2 wire outlets?
A gfci does not require a ground wire to work, but a tester needs a ground wire to trip a gfci.

If you have replace the 2 wire receptacles, then the inspector may be right, but only a gfci, not an afci.
Yeah there are 3 wire repeptacles in there. when I hit the test button on the breaker it trips but not when I do it with the plug tester. what makes it trip? just the hot and neut touching?
paul_arc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 03:29 PM   #4
Member
 
Bigplanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 517
Default

bedroom gfi


While code doesn't require you to retrofit an existing circuit that was compliant with the NEC when it was installed, sometimes insurance companies/mortgage companies will require upgrades before they will write an insurance policy/approve a mortgage. I know of at least two instances where panels had to be replaced (old 1970's era split buss panels) before a house could be approved for sale by the mortgage company/insurance policy.

Split Buss panels are perfectly legal if they were installed before (I think) 1984, but they are not code compliant now.
Bigplanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 04:04 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 28
Default

bedroom gfi


Quote:
Originally Posted by paul_arc View Post
what makes it trip? just the hot and neut touching?
No, GFCI monitors the neutral and compares it to the hot. A ground fault is when the hot goes to ground, thus an imbalance between the two and interruption occurs.
G17GUY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 06:04 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

bedroom gfi


By Inspector do you mean a home inspector for a buyer ?

You are not required to bring items up to code that met code when it was built

One exception is smoke detectors & Carbon monoxide detectors
Here those are required

As of NEC 2008 being accepted new bedrooms being built are required to be protected with an AFCI circuit. Right now that means breaker as there isn't an AFCI outlet

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bedroom door with step down Fleener Building & Construction 4 06-10-2009 07:01 AM
Bedroom lights dim w/microwave Leah Frances Electrical 27 01-21-2009 10:49 PM
Painting my bedroom r3dmonk3y Painting 3 12-30-2008 11:58 AM
Beautiful Bedroom Renovation! EdinDesign Project Showcase 11 10-03-2008 01:40 PM
your guestimation and or opinion on removing a bedroom shan Remodeling 2 12-09-2005 03:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.