Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2007, 04:20 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 'burbs of Detroit, MI
Posts: 465
Share |
Default

Because i can pick your brain.... 3 lights, 2 switches


Originally I was going to run 3 lights on 2 switches down a long closet which has 2 entry doors as such:

A_________________ B________________ C
_________1_________________ 2

where switch one will operate lights A & B, and switch 2 operates lights B & C. Can I make that work? I'm thinking that running all of the lights on a 3-way to both switches (all lights operate on either switch) would be easier.

moneymgmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 05:14 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
Default

Because i can pick your brain.... 3 lights, 2 switches


would work with relays, but a 3-way would be easier

tom25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 07:40 PM   #3
Union Electrician
 
goose134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 615
Default

Because i can pick your brain.... 3 lights, 2 switches


agreed. three ways would be easier.
goose134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 07:45 PM   #4
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

Because i can pick your brain.... 3 lights, 2 switches


Yea, but think how cool it would be to have contactors in your closet.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 04:25 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,461
Default

Because i can pick your brain.... 3 lights, 2 switches


this is sort of an old test question. Here is the answer for you.

http://www.electrical-contractor.net...e/1#Post148756
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 04:35 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Because i can pick your brain.... 3 lights, 2 switches


If your center fixture was a 2, 60 watt lamp style you could simply split it in two as both socket would have individual leads.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2007, 05:12 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

Because i can pick your brain.... 3 lights, 2 switches


Here is a way you can do it using double pole (not 4-way) switches.
(attached diagram)

The red spots are wire nuts. The red lines represent the poles of the switches.
Attached Thumbnails
Because i can pick your brain.... 3 lights, 2 switches-switch2.jpg  
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2007, 08:10 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 264
Default

Because i can pick your brain.... 3 lights, 2 switches


I love MSPaint CAD drawings.

perpetual98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 switches 1 light. need 2 lights 2 switches. Im desprete s richards Electrical 6 07-19-2008 03:18 PM
Porch lights with timer or photocell? ciera Electrical 4 10-29-2007 07:35 AM
Hall lights don't work. jagrunner2602 Electrical 13 05-02-2007 11:08 PM
lighting automation christy123 Electrical 10 03-07-2007 04:18 PM
Formula for changing lights to recessed bulbs? Jemo Electrical 12 01-26-2007 05:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.