DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Electrical (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/)
-   -   Bathroom Receptacles & Minimum 'Count' (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/bathroom-receptacles-minimum-count-175355/)

RyanDon 03-23-2013 09:39 PM

Bathroom Receptacles & Minimum 'Count'
 
Hello all,

I'm wiring up two bathrooms with one 20A GFCI circuit dedicated to receptacles only - no lamps.

What I'm unsure about however is the two foot rule for walls. That is, code requires any wall that is two feet or more to have a receptacle in living spaces (living rooms, dining rooms, family rooms, etc).

For the bathroom, I get the 36" receptacle rule by the sink basin edges, but does EVERY wall in the bathroom require a receptacle - just like in the rest of the house?

Or as long as I have GFCI's on a dedicated receptacle circuit by the sink basins, am I OK and can forgo putting them on other walls?

These are fairly small baths, but the other walls are indeed at least 2' or more. Seems ridiculous to have an outlet on every wall in such an area. And just plain weird. But if that's code....

Thanks in advance.

fetzer85 03-23-2013 09:43 PM

You're only running a single 20a circuit to cover both bathrooms?

jbfan 03-23-2013 09:45 PM

A bathroom is not a living space, unless you use it as a reading room.
Just the one receptacle is required.

RyanDon 03-23-2013 09:47 PM

Awesome guys. Thanks for lightening fast feedback. The bathrooms are pretty small. And note the circuit is only for receptacles in those spaces alone, per code. On a 20A that should be plenty.

Reading room! About accurate!

fetzer85 03-23-2013 09:58 PM

I guess it depends on the situation. I have a wife & daughters and they have amp-sucking hair dryers, so I was initially thinking 'Man, couldn't run a hair dryer on high in each bathroom at the same time'.

RyanDon 03-23-2013 10:04 PM

For sure, that could be a concern. And I think what you're describing would definitely be a solid above code approach. Always a good thing.

For what I'm doing, a single circuit will be adequate, though not the ideal.

ddawg16 03-24-2013 12:48 AM

Confirm that each bathroom will have it's own 20A ckt? Not 2 bathrooms on one 20A ckt?

theatretch85 03-24-2013 02:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ddawg16 (Post 1144354)
Confirm that each bathroom will have it's own 20A ckt? Not 2 bathrooms on one 20A ckt?

Per code, the outlets only of two bathrooms can share the same circuit, no lighting or other loads are permitted on this circuit.

Jim Port 03-24-2013 08:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by theatretch85 (Post 1144373)
Per code, the outlets only of two bathrooms can share the same circuit, no lighting or other loads are permitted on this circuit.

Per code, the receptacles only of multiple bathrooms can share the same circuit, no lighting or other loads are permitted on this circuit.

Fixed it for you.

brric 03-24-2013 09:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jim Port (Post 1144446)
Per code, the receptacles only of two bathrooms can share the same circuit, no lighting or other loads are permitted on this circuit.

Fixed it for you.

Just to clarify, I don't think there is a limit of two bathrooms sharing the same receptacle circuit. I would state it as "one or more bathrooms may share the same 20 amp receptacle circuit." Just a thought.

Jim Port 03-24-2013 09:46 AM

Thanks, missed that part. I edited the post you quoted.

ddawg16 03-24-2013 10:17 AM

Ok...I'm confused......

Quote:

NEC 210.11(C)(3) requires, in dwelling units, that at least one 20-ampere branch circuit must be provided to supply bathroom receptacle outlets. Such circuits shall have no other outlets. However, there is an exception to 210.11(C)(3)that says where the 20-ampere circuit supplies only one bathroom, outlets for other equipment within the same bathroom are permitted to be supplied in accordance with 210.23(A)(1) and (A)(2). However the Exception to 210.23(A) tells us the bathroom branch circuits required by 210.11(C)(3) shall supply only the receptacle outlets specified in that section.
I see this as meaning...THAT branch ckt can ONLY supply receptacles in ONE bathroom.

Is this not correct?

Jim Port 03-24-2013 10:36 AM

If the circuit supplies receptacles and lighting etc it can only serve ONE bathroom.

If it only powers receptacles it can be shared among multiple bathrooms.

stickboy1375 03-24-2013 02:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fetzer85 (Post 1144247)
You're only running a single 20a circuit to cover both bathrooms?

This is not always an issue... i do it all the time with powder rooms and the next closest bathroom.

RyanDon 04-07-2013 01:12 PM

Hello All,

Thought I'd just 'close out' this thread since it's always annoying to me to not know what finally happened when I'm researching these DIY threads.

While the above information is correct (e.g., dedicated receptacles shared between two bathrooms, no lamps). The electrician looked at the circuit map and said "OK" but not the way to go.

We'll be wiring each bath on a dedicated circuit for receptacles. Lamps will run off other fixture circuits. I'm sure this isn't a definite requirement, but it's helpful to know what the pros (or at least this one) considers best practice.

Regards,

Ryan


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.