Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-03-2007, 12:31 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


We are currently remodeling our master bath and would like to add an outlet on the wall opposite the vanity. The only thing on that wall is a towel bar and the door, and at the far end of the wall is the tub. Is there a minimum distance the outlet (12" off floor) needs to be from the tub? Is there a code issue with an outlet being below a towel bar? We're in NC if anyone happens to know state code... otherwise, is there a "standard" distance?

Also, there is already a GFCI outlet upstream from where this outlet will be wired. Is there any benefit to putting a GFCI outlet here as well? Or any reason not to?

thanks in advance!!

plbsplbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 08:37 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,083
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


Will will this outlet be used for?

Is the current circuit rated at 20 amps?

Definitely have this outlet connected to the gfci upstream from it.

redline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 11:41 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


It's the existing bathroom circuit, which is 15 amp, 14/2 wiring as built (8 yrs ago). I'm just adding one more outlet, which we would use just for a lighted planter (Christmas tree type lights).

Thanks!
plbsplbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 12:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


According to article 210.8 (1) requires ground fault protection in bathrooms.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 09:36 PM   #5
remodeling pro
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,399
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


There is no code problem that I know of relating to the towel bar, but there is not suppossed to be any recepticles within five feet of the tub or shower stall, but unless you do something really blatantly stupid, like put an outlet in the tub surround, or switches right outside a shower, most inspectors use common sense on this one, as it is often not physically possible to follow this to the letter in an average small bath room; make an effort to keep as much distance as possible. All the recepticles must be GFCI protected, either individually or through the load side of the first upstream device.
troubleseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 09:51 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


You can put an outlet anywhere in a bathroom as long as it is GFI protected. The 5 foot rule applies to outdoor hot tubs and pools, not bathrooms.
wiremeup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2007, 09:42 PM   #7
remodeling pro
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,399
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


Quote:
Originally Posted by wiremeup View Post
You can put an outlet anywhere in a bathroom as long as it is GFI protected. The 5 foot rule applies to outdoor hot tubs and pools, not bathrooms.
Not in my locality, but like I said, unless you do the stupidly obvious, it usually doesn't cause any grief. But it is 10' for anything around a pool, and they are pretty strict about that.
troubleseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2007, 10:46 PM   #8
retired
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Idaho
Posts: 108
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


Quote:
Originally Posted by wiremeup View Post
You can put an outlet anywhere in a bathroom as long as it is GFI protected.
Not quite. IRC 2006 reprint of Section 406.8(C) of the NEC.

"E3902.11 Bathtub and shower space. A receptacle shall not be installed within or directly over a bathtub or shower stall."
dmaceld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 07:40 AM   #9
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,527
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


Quote:
Originally Posted by troubleseeker View Post
Not in my locality, but like I said, unless you do the stupidly obvious, it usually doesn't cause any grief. But it is 10' for anything around a pool, and they are pretty strict about that.
Yeah, but the OP is talking about a tub, not a pool. Switch or receptacle is OK anywhere outside the tub/shower area (outside of the area that normally gets wet is a good guideline). Receptacle must be GFCI protected, switch does not.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 09:39 AM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


Quote:
Originally Posted by troubleseeker View Post
Not in my locality,
This is not your locality. You need to remember that. Do NOT quote codes that are specific to certain areas.

I quote the NEC. If a locality has amendments it is up to the individual to find that out.
That is ALL we can do.


HH is absolutely correct in his post.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 07:55 PM   #11
Extreme DIY'r Adk's, NY
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 293
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


Speedy, just wondering... do you use the latest NEC since NYS is still floating along on the 1999 adoption?
crecore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2007, 08:22 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Bathroom outlet - distance from tub??


That is a loaded question.
When giving advice on boards such as this I always use the latest version of the NEC. That is the safest bet IMO.

At work I use the NYS residential building code as much as possible. Many times I will use the '05 NEC since whatever is in there is at least as stringent as the old code we are under.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
outlet in bathroom cabinet OK? matty Electrical 5 08-02-2007 09:56 PM
GFCI Outlet installation in bathroom... budde97 Electrical 4 02-11-2007 12:22 AM
Outlet in bathroom for lights.... TerryL Electrical 5 10-28-2006 08:46 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.