Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-16-2007, 09:49 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: portland, OR
Posts: 151
Share |
Default

bathroom oulets


Hello there, my question may seem simple but I want to make sure I'm doing this right.
My house has two bathrooms, one downstairs and one upstairs on the other end of the house.
My plan is to put the gfci protected outlets of both rooms on the same dedicated 20A circuit.
I thought that the best thing to do would be to divide the line in a handy box and wire each plugin to "line",with its own gfci oulet. I figure this is better than doing one upstream outlet to "load" as you would need to go all the way to the other bathroom to reset any nuisance tripping that may occur.
Am I thinking correctly ? Thanks

handifoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 10:56 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,461
Default

bathroom oulets


It is better to have a separate GFCI in each bathroom. There is no need to use junction box to split them. You can still run from one receptacle to the other. Just don't use the load connections on the GFCI. The less connection points on a circuit the better.

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 11:58 AM   #3
Agent 000
 
SecretSquirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 334
Default

bathroom oulets


If the circuit is going to be dedicated for both bathrooms you could use a GFCI breaker and be done with it, although I think that will be a tad more expensive than just 2 GFCI receptacles... purely a judgement call based on economics and labor to install.

Say, is there any chance there may be 2 hair dryers going at the same time in both those bathrooms? If so you may want to rethink your single circuit strategy.
SecretSquirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 04:19 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 57
Default

bathroom oulets


I like to go with one GFI in each bath, in the event of a trip you don't have to go to the breaker panel.
oddjob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 07:23 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 17
Default

bathroom oulets


If you wire the gfci properly using the line and load you will only need one gfci. They can become expensive and as few times as mine trip(maybe once a year) I wouldnt worry about it.
wooderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
Second level / attic bathroom size moneymgmt General DIY Discussions 2 05-02-2007 07:32 AM
Basement bathroom remodeling amakarevic Building & Construction 2 04-12-2007 07:59 PM
Bathroom Vent Not Vented to Outside / Would need to vent through flat roof House_Amuck HVAC 5 03-30-2007 09:57 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.