Bathroom Light Timer - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2008, 10:23 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 208
Default

bathroom light timer


I'm planning to add a vent fan/heat lamp combo to bathroom. Is there any rule regarding location of a timer/switch for heat light from shower?

Advertisement

orange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2008, 01:42 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,379
Rewards Points: 3,552
Blog Entries: 4
Default

bathroom light timer


Must not be within reach while standing in shower. Generally that means 1m away.

From ESAsafe site.
http://www.esasafe.com/faqs.htm

Question:
How close can a light switch be located to the shower in a small bathroom?
Answer:
The Code states wall switches shall not be located within reach of a person in a shower or bathtub. Appendix B of the Code interprets this as meaning not within 1 m (39"). The orientation of the shower door in the open position may serve to place the switch out of reach of someone in the shower. In very small bathrooms the switch may be required to be located outside of the bathroom next to the door.
Ontario Electrical Safety Code Rule 30-222.

Advertisement

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 07:41 AM   #3
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

bathroom light timer


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Must not be within reach while standing in shower. Generally that means 1m away.

From ESAsafe site.
http://www.esasafe.com/faqs.htm

Question:
How close can a light switch be located to the shower in a small bathroom?
Answer:
The Code states wall switches shall not be located within reach of a person in a shower or bathtub. Appendix B of the Code interprets this as meaning not within 1 m (39"). The orientation of the shower door in the open position may serve to place the switch out of reach of someone in the shower. In very small bathrooms the switch may be required to be located outside of the bathroom next to the door.
Ontario Electrical Safety Code Rule 30-222.

You can have it within reach of a shower if the timer/switch is GFCI protected
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 10:15 AM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

bathroom light timer


Quote:
Originally Posted by dSilanskas View Post
You can have it within reach of a shower if the timer/switch is GFCI protected

YOu can have it right outside the shower, just not directly about the rim, with or WITHOUT gfci protection. At least in the US.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 03:33 PM   #5
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

bathroom light timer


Above the rim? You mean within the shower? Why would you install it there?
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 08:24 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,379
Rewards Points: 3,552
Blog Entries: 4
Default

bathroom light timer


We are talking CANADA here. There is no provision for being GFCI. It must not be within reach.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2008, 08:38 PM   #7
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

bathroom light timer


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
We are talking CANADA here. There is no provision for being GFCI. It must not be within reach.

Ohhh Canada well thats the first problem
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2008, 06:41 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 208
Default

bathroom light timer


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
We are talking CANADA here. There is no provision for being GFCI. It must not be within reach.
Thanks for the responses. I put the fan and a heat light timer on a wall 40-42" from the shower. It is on a GFCI as well.

Also, I do find the ESAsafe site ---
http://www.esasafe.com/faqs.htm
quite helpful.

Note: Nov 13 added a photo
orange
Attached Thumbnails
bathroom light timer-timer.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by orange; 11-13-2008 at 11:46 AM. Reason: add picture
orange is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bathroom Light clarkey Electrical 2 09-04-2008 10:48 PM
Bathroom light with outlet in it? Jaded Electrical 12 04-15-2008 01:08 AM
Hall light worked before installing a new light fixture in bathroom jcfan7 Electrical 40 02-23-2008 10:46 AM
bathroom light bar wiring kenny11876 Electrical 6 03-05-2007 07:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts