DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Electrical (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/)
-   -   bathroom light timer (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/bathroom-light-timer-27240/)

orange 09-23-2008 09:23 AM

bathroom light timer
 
I'm planning to add a vent fan/heat lamp combo to bathroom. Is there any rule regarding location of a timer/switch for heat light from shower?

joed 09-23-2008 12:42 PM

Must not be within reach while standing in shower. Generally that means 1m away.

From ESAsafe site.
http://www.esasafe.com/faqs.htm

Question:
How close can a light switch be located to the shower in a small bathroom?
Answer:
The Code states wall switches shall not be located within reach of a person in a shower or bathtub. Appendix B of the Code interprets this as meaning not within 1 m (39"). The orientation of the shower door in the open position may serve to place the switch out of reach of someone in the shower. In very small bathrooms the switch may be required to be located outside of the bathroom next to the door.
Ontario Electrical Safety Code Rule 30-222.

dSilanskas 09-28-2008 06:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joed (Post 160561)
Must not be within reach while standing in shower. Generally that means 1m away.

From ESAsafe site.
http://www.esasafe.com/faqs.htm

Question:
How close can a light switch be located to the shower in a small bathroom?
Answer:
The Code states wall switches shall not be located within reach of a person in a shower or bathtub. Appendix B of the Code interprets this as meaning not within 1 m (39"). The orientation of the shower door in the open position may serve to place the switch out of reach of someone in the shower. In very small bathrooms the switch may be required to be located outside of the bathroom next to the door.
Ontario Electrical Safety Code Rule 30-222.


You can have it within reach of a shower if the timer/switch is GFCI protected:whistling2:

chris75 09-28-2008 09:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dSilanskas (Post 161843)
You can have it within reach of a shower if the timer/switch is GFCI protected:whistling2:


YOu can have it right outside the shower, just not directly about the rim, with or WITHOUT gfci protection. At least in the US. :)

dSilanskas 09-28-2008 02:33 PM

Above the rim? You mean within the shower? Why would you install it there?

joed 09-28-2008 07:24 PM

We are talking CANADA here. There is no provision for being GFCI. It must not be within reach.

dSilanskas 09-28-2008 07:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joed (Post 162077)
We are talking CANADA here. There is no provision for being GFCI. It must not be within reach.


Ohhh Canada well thats the first problem:laughing:

orange 09-30-2008 05:41 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by joed (Post 162077)
We are talking CANADA here. There is no provision for being GFCI. It must not be within reach.

Thanks for the responses. I put the fan and a heat light timer on a wall 40-42" from the shower. It is on a GFCI as well.

Also, I do find the ESAsafe site ---
http://www.esasafe.com/faqs.htm
quite helpful.

Note: Nov 13 added a photo
orange


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Copyright 2003-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved