Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-10-2012, 02:05 PM   #1
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,522
Rewards Points: 2,386
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


I just want to confirm....

I'm wiring up my bathrooms now....each bathroom has it's own dedicated 20A feed....with nothing else on it.

For our upstairs master bath we will have an L shaped vanity with 2 sinks. I 'was' going to put just one GFIC outlet there for her. But she is telling me to put another one on the adjacent wall near my sink.

I said "Why? I don't have enough hair to justify using a hair dryer. I have more hair on my...."

Anyway....

Confirm....I 'can' connect the second outlet off the load side of the GFIC? Or does it have to have it's own 20A feed?

Between Vent hoods, microwaves, garbage disposals, dishwasher and garage door openers....I'm loosing track...(and more hair)

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 02:18 PM   #2
Thread killer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southwestern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 300
Rewards Points: 260
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


In my limited knowledge of the NEC, since each bathroom is on it's own circuit, I would think you're allowed to extend your receptacle, provided the bathroom isn't at its capacity. Just my 2 cents, I'm sure the electricians will be by with code sections for you.

__________________
You can have it good, fast or cheap. Pick two.
Canucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 02:40 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


as long as each BATHROOM has it's own dedicated 20 amp circuit, meaning lights, vent fans, outlets, etc. you are fine to add additional outlets. You can, add a "normal" outlet off of the load side of the GFCI outlet to save costs, and each outlet will be GFCI protected.
diyer111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 02:44 PM   #4
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,522
Rewards Points: 2,386
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


That is what I thought.

I won't be running any lights off it...just the counter top outlets....receptacles....duplex (what ever we are calling them this week)
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link

Last edited by ddawg16; 08-10-2012 at 04:56 PM.
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 04:53 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


I don't know what code you are on, but this is from the 2011 NEC. The part I put in bold is also in the 2008 NEC.

Quote:
(D) Bathrooms. In dwelling units, at least one receptacle
outlet shall be installed in bathrooms within 900 mm (3 ft)
of the outside edge of each basin.
The receptacle outlet
shall be located on a wall or partition that is adjacent to the
basin or basin countertop, located on the countertop, or
installed on the side or face of the basin cabinet not more
than 300 mm (12 in.) below the countertop. Receptacle
outlet assemblies listed for the application shall be permitted
to be installed in the countertop.
Informational Note: See 406.5(E) for requirements
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
ddawg16 (08-10-2012)
Old 08-10-2012, 05:00 PM   #6
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,522
Rewards Points: 2,386
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


2010.....

I had a chat with my inspector about something else a few weeks ago...I brought up TR receptacles....he mentioned that they had been pretty lax on inforceing that part....but now they want everyone to use them....

I doubt he would pull out a tape measure.....but.....no use pushing it....thanks for the info K-buz....I didn't know about that one...
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 05:03 PM   #7
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,522
Rewards Points: 2,386
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


Side note.....I know I'm over thinking all of this......

I'm spending way too much time planning out all my ckts so that my load sharing is as even as possible....I know I'm not really close to hiting the limits.....but......I 'kinda' like my house so I don't want to worry about electrical fires.....

At this point....I have one spare space in my 200A load center....and over half my breakers are doubles....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 05:45 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


You have no spaces left because you have the mind of a troubleshooter. Mass market doesn't care what's hooked with what as long as it meets code minimum. Guys (and gals) that frequent this place look at how to make it easier to work on later .
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 05:50 PM   #9
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,522
Rewards Points: 2,386
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
You have no spaces left because you have the mind of a troubleshooter. Mass market doesn't care what's hooked with what as long as it meets code minimum. Guys (and gals) that frequent this place look at how to make it easier to work on later .
I take that as a compliment.....and your right...I have that many breakers because I don't like spending a lot of time trying to chase down a problem because it's going to 50 different spaces.

I do the same with my control panels at work...I tend to use a lot of CB's...mainly so I can isolate a ckt
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 05:51 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
....For our upstairs master bath we will have an L shaped vanity with 2 sinks. I 'was' going to put just one GFIC outlet there for her. But she is telling me to put another one on the adjacent wall near my sink....
She knows the Code better than you do, apparently.

You don't have a choice: Each sink is required to have a receptacle within 3 feet.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 06:51 PM   #11
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,522
Rewards Points: 2,386
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
She knows the Code better than you do, apparently.

You don't have a choice: Each sink is required to have a receptacle within 3 feet.
Maybe I'll just put it between us.....that would put it about 3' from each sink....

I just know that if I have an outlet by my sink.....she will stuff something into it....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2012, 04:21 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bathroom Circuit?


That is a back-door way for compliance.

But I would advise that one consider you can never have enough outlets in your house these days ....

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
Running New Circuit in Bathroom NashuaDon Electrical 1 10-18-2011 12:15 AM
adding new bathroom circuit debiasio Electrical 1 01-25-2011 06:48 AM
Bathroom light on a gfi circuit Debbo Electrical 1 04-28-2010 09:32 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.