Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-12-2010, 08:42 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 36
Share |
Default

Basic Circuit


Just a couple simple questions. I'm putting a new circuit into my garage with 2 outlets on it and an outside motion light (which will have a turn off switch).

Would the best way to do this be to run the electric to outlet 1, then outlet 2, then the switch and then finally to the light?

Also, I am not completely up on GFCI outlets, but is there a certain way it needs to be wired at the receptacle for this?

Would it be best to bring in the line on 2 screws and send it out on the other 2 screws? Or would it be best to put a wire nut on the line in and out and put a 3rd in the nut to go to the outlet?

VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 09:07 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 767
Default

Basic Circuit


First, the GFI...

I understand that the GFI device must be the first item on the circuit in order that all subsequent devices be protected. For this to work, the supply and continuation must be on the screws as marked. Using wire nuts as you suggest would result in the downstream devices being unprotected by the GFI outlet.

As far as the order of theremaining devices, I expect this to make no difference.

oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 09:13 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 36
Default

Basic Circuit


Okay so bring in the supply to the first GFCI outlet and put it on the screws and continue it out on the screws. And I also assume that each outlet needs to still be a GFCI outlet?
VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 09:16 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Basic Circuit


Lights are not required to be GFCI protected
Depending upon location of devices you can go to anything 1st
If its easier to go to the light switch location you can do that
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 09:19 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 36
Default

Basic Circuit


The first outlet will be where I'm going to first, it will be most convenient. Going to the light switch next would be the next best. And since the light doesn't have to be GFCI, there isn't anything special I need to do?

Thanks again for the quick response, it sure is nice to have somewhere to go where people are so friendly
VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 09:24 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Basic Circuit


OK, feed 1st outlet GFCI
From the same LINE in (feed) run to the light switch
From the LOAD side of the GFCI feed any other outlets
You can have the lights on GFCI, but not required
If the GFCI trips you lose the lights
Usually not a big problem to have lights on GFCI

Every light in my pool cabana is GFCI...due to the pool
It was already wired that way
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 11:18 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 767
Default

Basic Circuit


Quote:
And I also assume that each outlet needs to still be a GFCI outlet?
No. Everything after the GFI is protected by the first device. In fact, I understand that additional GFIs may cause problems.
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 01:03 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 36
Default

Basic Circuit


Okay, my last question is in regards to tacking down the wire. If I am fishing the wire down the walls that are already drywalled, how do I secure the wire from being pulled out of the box? I'm using blue old work boxes.
VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 02:12 PM   #9
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 761
Default

Basic Circuit


Those blue old-work boxes have knockouts with plastic tabs that serve as a cable clamp. Once you push the cable into the box, it won't easily come out. Since you're fishing wire through a finished wall, that's all that's required to secure the cable.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 02:22 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 36
Default

Basic Circuit


Okay, I knew the clamp was there, but I wasn't sure if something else was required. I have an electrical book and it says how it should be secured within 8 inches of the box to the stud, but wasn't sure about.

I am ran the wire through my crawl space, it went up through the ceiling in my laundry room from the box and then down into the crawl space. I ran the wire across the support beam to the other side and then up the floor joist into the wall in the garage. Is there anything special that I need to do to the wire in the crawl space? It's well insulated, and dry down there.
VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 03:35 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Basic Circuit


In the crawl space if you are running the wire along the joist just attach it to the joist

If you are running it across the bottom of the joists you now need a running board installed across the joists 1st
Then attach the wire to the running board
You are also allowed to drill thru the joists - not my preference
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 04:04 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 36
Default

Basic Circuit


I ran it along the support beam (the board running left to right in the picture below, not my crawl space its just a stock photo). I didn't want to drill holes all the way across for just 1 wire.

VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 06:46 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Basic Circuit


That's fine
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 06:56 PM   #14
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Basic Circuit


Just to be clear - anything fed off the LINE (incoming) terminals of the GFCI outlet is NOT protected.

Anything fed from the LOAD terminals IS protected.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2010, 07:14 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 36
Default

Basic Circuit


The outlet that was in the back of my garage I didn't touch, but the wire does not reach long enough to get to my new box on the ceiling. If I just want to make this wire longer, do I have to put it in a box AND have the box accessible? I really don't want another box on the ceiling that serves no purpose, if this is the case I'll have to redo the whole wire which might be a pain.

And also, I assume its OK to put 5 #14 wires in a wire nut if the nut is the right size? Just making sure it's an OK thing to do in my garage before I do it.

Thanks

VinceA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
open circuit unknown location / voltage leakage fishmanflats Electrical 4 12-23-2009 09:04 PM
Home Theater Dedicated Circuit rjschwar Electrical 20 12-16-2009 12:42 PM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 06:46 PM
Two Different Wire gages on Same Circuit OK? Lovegasoline Electrical 5 12-02-2009 05:00 PM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 08:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.