Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-26-2013, 05:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Basement wiring questions


Hi
newbie here. I am adding 15A circuits for my wood shop that is situated in my basement. For the most part I followed the routes the pros did when they wired it. My dilemma arises when I want to add outlets to the far wall.
My basement is concrete floor with concrete walls and cinder blocks through the middle (it forms two rooms). There is no dry wall and I do not plan to put any up. That being said I have a large copper waste pipe that runs along the wall where I would like to add 3 outlets. Is it ok to go over the top of the copper or do I need to put the cable in conduit? Also is it ok to run the cable in direct contact with the concrete and use masonry(I think i saw masonry staples in lowes next to the wood staples these are for the 14/2 I am running not the other kind of staples I use in the shop). The exsisitng wiring from 1969 is all run on a wooden board that is nailed to the concrete except for the outlet boxes that are fixed to the cinder block wall.
Oh 1 more thing when I daisy chain along to the next outlet do I need to return the wire to the ceiling and then back down or can I go horizontal to the next outlet?

Thanks in advance or any advice

Sandie.

sandiec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 06:23 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement wiring questions


Not sure what you mean by over the top of the copper pipe. If you mean attach the nm cable to the copper pipe then no that would not be the right way to do it. Is there a finished ceiling above these rooms? You could run nm overhead if you have an open joist ceiling or drop ceiling, then use conduit to transition down to the outlets on the block walls. You could run conduit all the way from the panel and run it horizontally along the wall to each outlet box. There are lots of options. I would use 4x4 steel boxes with raised covers. What are you going to power with 15 amps? Are going to have stationary or portable machines for woodworking? You may need dedicated circuits with more amperage depending on what you are using for tools.

teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 06:31 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement wiring questions


I did mean just lay it over the top as the wire comes down the wall from the joist
sandiec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 06:35 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Basement wiring questions


Twenty amp circuits are a better choice for a workshop. One third more power for a slight increase in wire cost.

Here is what the 2011 NEC says about wiring in unfinished basements.

(C) In Unfinished Basements and Crawl Spaces. Where
cable is run at angles with joists in unfinished basements
and crawl spaces, it shall be permissible to secure cables
not smaller than two 6 AWG or three 8 AWG conductors
directly to the lower edges of the joists. Smaller cables
shall be run either through bored holes in joists or on running
boards. Nonmetallic-sheathed cable installed on the
wall of an unfinished basement shall be permitted to be
installed in a listed conduit or tubing or shall be protected
in accordance with 300.4.
Conduit or tubing shall be provided
with a suitable insulating bushing or adapter at the
point the cable enters the raceway. The sheath of the
nonmetallic-sheathed cable shall extend through the conduit
or tubing and into the outlet or device box not less than
6 mm (1⁄4 in.). The cable shall be secured within 300 mm
(12 in.) of the point where the cable enters the conduit or
tubing. Metal conduit, tubing, and metal outlet boxes shall
be connected to an equipment grounding conductor complying
with the provisions of 250.86 and 250.148.


You will also need GFI protection for the 120 volt circuits.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 06:41 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,357
Rewards Points: 34
Default

Basement wiring questions


Need to run it in conduit, should have been #12 wire with a 20 amp. breaker.
Also should be GFI protected.
You can just attach the metal boxes directly to the wall with a Tap Con screws.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 07:37 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement wiring questions


Why 20amp when all my machines are less than 15a and I put the dust collector on its own circuit? Lights too. I had 200ft of 14/2 left over from another project....
sandiec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 07:42 PM   #7
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement wiring questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by sandiec
Why 20amp when all my machines are less than 15a and I put the dust collector on its own circuit? Lights too. I had 200ft of 14/2 left over from another project....
Say u plug in a couple things that require more power, then you would regret not going with #12 on a 20 amp circuit. Anyway you want to stay at 80% of the ocpd
eastcoastsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 07:51 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement wiring questions


So I am of to buy the 20A tomorrow good job I didn't get to far....I do have a 100A sub panel down there.
sandiec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 09:14 PM   #9
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement wiring questions


Quote:
Originally Posted by sandiec
So I am of to buy the 20A tomorrow good job I didn't get to far....I do have a 100A sub panel down there.
You are getting the #12 awg wire right? You said "off to buy 20amp" wadnt sure if you meant breaker or wire. Putting a 20 amp breaker on 15 awg wire is a violation
eastcoastsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 09:25 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement wiring questions


Yes cable.:-) but truly thanks for checking.
sandiec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 10:57 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,357
Rewards Points: 34
Default

Basement wiring questions


If your running it through condut like your suppost to buy #12 wire not Romex.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 05:46 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement wiring questions


If I read the code correctly I can use running boards? If I go horizontal between the outlets then it has to be #12 with conduit?

sandiec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LED Strip Wiring Questions khargy Electrical 3 03-28-2012 01:45 AM
Basement Trap and confused questions Ryan7 Plumbing 15 02-26-2011 10:42 AM
Adding heat to a basement, newbie questions frizbplaya HVAC 3 01-28-2011 02:57 PM
Basement wiring Atskodinski Electrical 3 12-23-2010 02:04 PM
Basement Sump Pump & Dimpled Plastic Membrane Interior Questions cloves Building & Construction 0 03-24-2010 09:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.